1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Scantronic 9100

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by stephen01436, 28 Mar 2011.

  1. stephen01436

    stephen01436

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argyll
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Our ageing alarm is monitored over a phone line but as we are away so much we are reliant on friends and family to reset the alarm if we are away. Ideally I would like to change the number the alarm dials out to my mobile and do away with the expensive monitoring service. I’m also trying to find out if I can reset this model remotely. Finally, is it possible to get a copy of the engineers manual?

    Many thanks in advance for any help or advice.

    Stephen
     
  2. mryoung

    mryoung

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello stephen

    As the system is monitored, when you cancel the monitoring, you wont be able to use the communicator to dial out to your own numbers, so you'll need to fit your own speech dialler.

    The 9100 cant be reset remotely.
     
  3. stephen01436

    stephen01436

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argyll
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks for your help. Having now obtained a copy of the instructions, (I'll send you a pdf of them if you wish) am I correct in saying this can be programmed to limit the actual time the alarm goes off for? Bell Time 42 then 5 for ten minutes.

    Also, that the auto re-arm function will set the alarm once it has gone off after say, 10 minutes. I'm thinking I could limit this to 2 or 3 auto re-arms (just in case of genuine fault/ intruder) and fit a now dialer to alert me on my mobile.

    It costs me over £340 pounds a tear plus the line rental and in 9 years I have had three false alarms!!
     
  4. mryoung

    mryoung

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Simply, yes ;)

    any probs, just ask, we have a few old skool 9100 boys on here :D
     
  5. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,945
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to take this a little further - as your system is monitored, I assume it is programmed as Engineer Reset (as it should be).

    This parameter, like all the others are not a User option, they are all Engineer programmed. To be able to change anything you will have to know the Engineer code, do you?
    Your alarm company will not give it to you as I expect it will be common to a lot of their systems.

    The only alternative is to default and reprogramme the panel.
    Without the Eng Code there is only one way to default this panel that information is in the manual. Easy for someone with the correct know how, but, for a novice (?).

    Finally, you must be on a contract with your alarm company to have the system monitored, easy to get out of?

    Pause for thought?

    I'm one of the old skool :LOL:
     
  6. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,945
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PS

    As has been said your DC (Digital Communicator) is of no use as a Dialler for your requirements and would have to be removed.

    If I remember correctly the DC will still be owned by your Alarm Co, they are/were not allowed to sell that type of equipment they have to retain ownership, so they should want it back (or not).

    There are ways to do what you want to do using outputs supplied via relays to Speech Diallers but the best way would be to use a 'plug-on' relay board that would take the place of your existing DC, if you can find one that is, Scantronic pt no. 9075 if my memory is correct.

    More to think about.

    Getting older by the minute. :rolleyes:
     
  7. Alarm

    Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,965
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    9100 is fairly easy to default if the outgoing company is not helpful.
    If they want the signaling equip back when they collect ask for your ENG code to be fitted or the default.

    Solid panel, had one myself one.
     
  8. mryoung

    mryoung

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    One of these :cool:

    I have no use for it atm or in the near future, so if anyone needs it, pm me ;)


     
  9. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page