1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

SLOW SITE ?

Discussion in 'Forum Information' started by TonyW2, 12 May 2010.

  1. TonyW2

    TonyW2

    Joined:
    24 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    798
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is anybody else finding that moving around this site has become slow? I am not experiencing any problem with other connections.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. joinerjohn

    joinerjohn

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    6,145
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Derby
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could be your service provider having problems with their IT gear.
    I'm with Virgin Media and have been having intermittent problems for over a week now. Looking at their status site. they have problems

    " Our engineers are aware of this and are doing their best to rectify the situation"
    Get's updated every 4 hrs with the same message, :( :(
     
  4. Lincsbodger

    Lincsbodger

    Joined:
    15 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    1,302
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im on vir-bloody-gin, takes ages to navigate this and several other sites, pulling images onto ebay pages requires a calendar. So much for 20 mb broadband.
     
  5. joinerjohn

    joinerjohn

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    6,145
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Derby
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I bet Sir Richard Branson doesn't have half the problems we do with broadband. He's probably with BT or someone else
     
  6. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,331
    Thanks Received:
    334
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I wanted reliable internet and was as rich as branson I wouldn't be buying "broadband", i'd be buying a proper connection with a service level agreement.
     
  7. D_Hailsham

    D_Hailsham

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    10,582
    Thanks Received:
    1,341
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But a 20mB connection does not mean that you have an exclusive 20mb circuit all the way from your computer to the website you are viewing. All it gives you is 20mb from your computer to the exchange. Circuits between exchanges are shared by all users.

    It's a bit like building a motorway from your house down to the main road, which is only one lane wide and solid with traffic.

    The only way you will get faster speed is when BT gets it's finger out and starts installing multiple gigabit circuits between exchanges.
     
  8. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which they already have. Their primary infrastructure is quite extensive. The state of their telephone wiring is, however, dreadful.
     
  9. D_Hailsham

    D_Hailsham

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    10,582
    Thanks Received:
    1,341
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's news to me. Where did you get the info from?

    Just checked my speed (Talktalk) it's 14.45mB, so I'm not complaining. :D ;) The fastest I have ever seen is 16.96mB.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Look up the 21CN network. I don't know the exact details of the links (which I'm certain will vary based on the size of the exchange), but the network has quite a lot of capacity. The problem is getting the exchanges upgraded and crappy alu phone lines replaced.

    Personally, I get this, without having to deal with the wonderful business practices of most ISPs:
    [​IMG]

    Come November that should jump to a good 20Mbit.
     
  12. Steve

    Steve

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    16,478
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    ;)

    BTW, I have no idea who "BE un limited" is. ISP is O2.
     
  13. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Be are the people you actually have your service with.
     
  14. D_Hailsham

    D_Hailsham

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    10,582
    Thanks Received:
    1,341
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know BT are upgrading the network, unfortunately they don't give much technical info away.

    The problem is that the speed of a connection is limited to that of the slowest link in the chain. It does not matter whether you have a 10mb/s or 100mb/s link from your PC to the exchange. If the site you are browsing only has a 2mb/s link to their exchange, the maximum you will get between your PC and the site is 2mb/s; and it could be even less if there is any congestion in the hops between your exchange and the site.
     
  15. EddieM

    EddieM

    Joined:
    15 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    10,861
    Thanks Received:
    789
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The word contention springs to mind, sadly a big issue with cable providers. 20 Mbs...... right!
     
  16. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Datacenters don't have pathetic pansy links like that, and they're not connected to BT exchanges, either..
     
  17. TonyW2

    TonyW2

    Joined:
    24 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    798
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a problem with Skimlinks on the site?
     
Loading...

Share This Page