1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Connect App iOS - cant login

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by SithLordHood, 16 Mar 2021.

  1. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I hae been using the Texecom app for around 1yr, recently upgraded to the new version 2, all was working ok.

    Last night i added a few extra sensors to the alarm, did not change anything else.

    When i now try and log in via the App, i get a "panel code not found" message with a "please ensure your user code is correct"

    I am using the correct code and have tried other accounts, no joy. Also the same thing happens on my wife's iPhone too.

    See screenshot, anyone else having issues?

    I still get notifications on my iPhone for things like when i log in via the front panel as an engineer, same when i connect via Wintex so some of the app is working ok.

    I have looked at the setup of the panel via Wintex and all looks ok, i cant see anything that has changed. see attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,355
    Thanks Received:
    671
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure but something similar did occur with one customer, however they were using V1 app and had got a new phone.

    Now cant be certain as only one customer had issues and many things at play.

    prepared to have a look at this via pm
     
  4. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Finally looked at this - got it all working again by generating a new app code on the panel and entering it on the iOS app.
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,355
    Thanks Received:
    671
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    was it setup from scratch or a resync ?
     
  6. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the ios app i added a new site using the code from the alarm panel i generated, it did not add a new site like i thought it would, rather it said something like 'success' and then just showed my exisiting site in the app. It all then worked ok from then on, i did a sync panel on the app just in case afterwards. Been working fine since.
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,355
    Thanks Received:
    671
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's good sometimes generating the code via the panel on an existing system, your able to access the profile off the server and others its a start from scratch, trying to work out when to expect what behaviour, the bigger the system the more you hope you can retrieve the account in full rather than reassign rooms.
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page