1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom premier 48 as the door bell

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by l60mcm, 23 May 2012.

  1. l60mcm

    l60mcm

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Down
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a Texecom premier 48 with a zone expander and 3 Elite keypads I was wondering is it possible to use the internal speaker as the doorbell for the house. I currently have two push to make switches (front/back door).

    I am looking to know

    1 Is it possible?
    2 Can I have a different noise for the front and back door? (not essential)
    3 What do I need to get? (Speaker Suggestions)
    4 Best way to wire it?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. lee2009

    lee2009

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    682
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah nice little idear you have id be interested in this, but when the alarm is armed and someone presses the door bell? mmm maybe you could omit the zone with the door bell so it chimes and has not affect on the armed alarm?? just me thinking out loud, dont worry the lads on here will tell you (and me lol) how this is done, check back later mate.
     
  4. RF Lighting

    RF Lighting

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    19,287
    Thanks Received:
    1,248
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How many areas have you got the system using at the moment?

    If you've got a spare area then just set the panel to never arm say area d and program your bell pushes as entry exit zones on area d with chime enabled. You can select chime tone one and chime tone two for different doors.
     
  5. l60mcm

    l60mcm

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Down
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the info. I have not Programed any of the alarm yet (just completing the wiring) but I do suspect I should have a free area for the doorbells. What internal speaker would you recommend

    Thanks
     
  6. RF Lighting

    RF Lighting

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    19,287
    Thanks Received:
    1,248
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. l60mcm

    l60mcm

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Down
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. Jibbeh

    Jibbeh

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1 - Yes
    2 - No, Prem 48's has 3 chime options, they are all the same except the noise gets repeated once, twice or three times. (afaik)
    3 - Not really much between any speakers really, go for a 16ohm speaker(which will be loud) then you have the choice of making it quieter by changing programming in the panel, if you start with a 32 or 50 ohm you can only go quieter.
    4 - Realy depends on what you mean here? Wire a door bell back to a keypad, expander or main panel (anything with a spare zone you can use), program that zone as exit terminator and switch on the chime atribute for it. 'Exit terminator' programming means it wont activate the alarm when set so you dont need to worry there.
     
  9. l60mcm

    l60mcm

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Down
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This may be a stupid question but how do you program the alarm to never set zone D I am using Wintex 5.4 but under the zone field all I can see is Entry/Exit, Exit Term. Timed Exit, Instant, Deferred am I Looking in the wrong place or just being silly.

    Also does anyone know where I can get a wintex manual I am using the panel manual but the infomation is not always as expected

    Thanks for the help
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,768
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when you program the zones from wintex look at right top corner area boxes default only A ticked so set the exit terminate or zone to D ( untick A )
     
  12. Jibbeh

    Jibbeh

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which part of connect it to any zone you like and program it as Exit terminator(with chime) is much more complicated than messing around with areas? :cry:
     
  13. l60mcm

    l60mcm

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Down
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry i dont know how I totally missed your last post thanks for the info I will give it a try
     
  14. l60mcm

    l60mcm

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Down
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Am I right in saying that the wires from the switch should go to the tamper for the zone rather than the alarm because when I put them to the alarm nothing happens but when I put them to the tamper I get the chime when the switch is pressed

    Edit all that seems to do other than chime Is cause the keypads to say call for service. I assume this is causing a tamper fault. Can anyone shed some light to what I am doing wrong. Thanks
     
  15. Jibbeh

    Jibbeh

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 2 wires from the switch go into the zone section, then link the 2 tamper terminals out with a short piece of wire.
     
  16. l60mcm

    l60mcm

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Down
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi thanks for everyone's help I got the bell working a wile back but my neat issue is that you have to hold the button for what seems like 3 seconds befor you get a chime I know this does not seem much But most people Just push then release the button so you get no chime is there any setting I can change or am I stuck with it. Thanks
     
  17. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,768
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try setting the attributes 2 quick reponse to the zone
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page