1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Premier 48 Custom Outputs

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Mr Gear, 25 Oct 2014.

  1. Mr Gear

    Mr Gear

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I'm sure this is possible but haven't quite sussed it yet....

    However, I'm trying to work out the configuration required for one of the Custom Outputs so it will give a pulse when Armed, and again when Disarmed - this will then connect to a standalone SMS/Autodialler unit so I get a text every time someone enters and leaves.

    Scouring the manual, getting it to give a pulse when Armed seems straightforward (Output Group - Area - 21-Armed and set Pulse Period attributes) but I haven't yet worked out how to get a pulse when disarmed - I know its obviously not as simple as just inverting the output!

    Hope I've explained that ok, any thoughts / advice / guidance?

    TIA
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,919
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Armed output or use comm2400 or gsm unit and tick open close on the the sms options , it will text you open and close reports with time and date.
     
  4. Mr Gear

    Mr Gear

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply.

    I've already got a SMS unit to use so really just want to interface to that rather than adding additional comm units?

    Armed output? Is that the same as I've described i.e. active when panel arms? If so, still need a method for giving output upon disarm....
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,431
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there are lots of outputs that you can use.

    you can invert the armed so it fires when its disarmed.

    digi output 1 armed attributes pulse 1 or 2 or 3
    digi output 2 armed attributes pulse 1 or 2 or 3 inverted

    Note the armed outputs tend to be permanently latched whether you select pulse or not, would have to test on the same version as panel as you have to confirm whther the armed output is latching regardless.

    The way round it is to do a custom output, then assign the custom output to a physical output and pulse that.

    if you were using custom output 1A

    1.1 armed
    1.2 disarmed inverted
    1.3 not used inverted
    1.4 not used inverted

    digi out put 1(example) assign custom 1A to a physical output and pulse that output by sleect pulse 1 , 2 or 3.

    that means when output output 1A condition 1 is met (armed) the output is live.

    or when output output 1A condition 2 is met (disarmed) the output is live.

    and digi output 1 should pulse when the condition is met
     
  6. Mr Gear

    Mr Gear

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks securediam

    I presume you meant 1.2 armed inverted though ?

    if only the panel has a Disarmed option it would be simple!

    Can't test for a week or so but hopefully the logic is.. Er.. Logical !
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,431
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    glad someone is paying attention, there isnt a disarmed output option

    by inverting the armed you make it disarmed

    only human, deliberate mistake...lol
     
  8. Mr Gear

    Mr Gear

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol, no worries, you had me worried for a mo though - just my luck it'd been added in later firmware!

    All being well I'll test next week.

    Thanks again
     
  9. Mr Gear

    Mr Gear

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bit of feedback on the above...

    Configured as described, i.e. Custom Output 1 Stage A,

    1.1 Armed
    1.2 Armed - Inverted
    1.3 Not Used - Inverted
    1.4 Not Used - Inverted

    Assigned to Panel Output, attributes of which set to Pulse Period 1, where Pulse Period 1 = 10 seconds

    Unfortunately couldn't get the output to change state at all on Arming or Disarming. If I removed the Pulse attribute, the output would remain Active, but never change.

    Tried adding pulse periods on the actual custom outputs 1.1. and 1.2 but that had no effect either.

    I can only think that when the Armed state toggles, 1.1 and 1.2 effectively cancel each other out ?

    At the moment I'm using the output for Entry/Exit instead, which isn't as good and isn't exactly what I want, but haven't thought of a solution - so if anyone can help......
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,431
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have to have a play, what panel and version software are you on.

    I will try and recreate back here.

    I will do some tests back here and get back to you.

    You want the panel output to pulse when armed and again when its disarmed.
     
  12. Mr Gear

    Mr Gear

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Exactly, yes, if that's possible.

    Its a Texecom Premier 48, s/ware v8.17

    Cheers
     
  13. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,919
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First point What sms dialer have you got ? Don't use pulse use a constant output, if your sms unit is not set up correct( depending on unit ),whatever you do with the outputs it's not going to work !
     
  14. Mr Gear

    Mr Gear

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its one of these....

    http://www.adventcontrols.co.uk/gsm-auto-dialer.html

    Two inputs, using one to trigger on Alarm, want the other to trigger on Arm/Disarm.

    Works fine on Alarm (wired to bell trigger), and also as per current config (i.e. pulse on entry/exit mode).

    Not sure how I can get one output to be 'constant' and yet give desired results ??
     
  15. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,919
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Forget it how are you going to get a unit that only can trigger 2 events (no mention of restore events ) to send 3 events - alarm / arm/ disarm ?
     
  16. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,431
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay this is all besides the point as your gsm cant do what you want anyway.

    gsm com module would be a better option and you would get more information out.

    The problem is the custom output wont allow an inverted output pulse, thought I had done something like this years ago, but the closest I can find is inverting the output and assigning to a physical to make it make it pulse.

    When looking at wiomtex diagnostic screen you can see whats going on, but whilts it do armed pulse, wont do the invereted armed pulse so cant combine. tried to do the custom into a custom no armed and still no joy.

    At this point the only way is two physical outputs to be combined as 1 either one firing them off (relay).

    at least its given my brain some exercise, even if it was pointless.
     
  17. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,919
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Best bet buy a cheap comm 2400 off ebay for around £10 if you have a landline and use the comm2400 to give open/close reports or Nokia 6310i dlr3p nokia serial lead and a Unicom lead = gsm unit.
     
Loading...

Share This Page