Texecom premier Elite 48 - cant get Smartcom code

Joined
11 Oct 2009
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
Bristol
Country
United Kingdom
I have a Texecom Premier Elite panel that was at software version 2.x. I decided I wanted to be able to use the new Texecom Connect app and so decided to do 3 things:

1. I bought the cable and flasher interface to enable me to use my laptop to upgrade software to firmware 6.2. According to the keypad (Menu 4) this was successful. I did (as recommended) a Load Defaults afterwards.

2. I removed the Com WiFi unit (which wasn't working well on my Deco Mesh network) and installed a Smartcom instead.

3. I changed out the 32XP for the later version.

I thought I'd be able to connect Wintex through Smartcom and then reload all my data and then just relearn each PIR, alarm box etc.

It hasn't worked out that way :(. Going through the set up process to tell the system that I have a Smartcom fitted when I get to the generate code it starts the process and the I get the message 'Ack Failed........ / Call Terminated' I will speak to Texecom on Monday but just wondering if anyone has any suggestions.

Also as the system is in a default mode I managed to 'Confirm Devices' - i.e. the expander and keypad but system will not learn any devices either.

Is there anyway I can use the laptop through the flasher interface to load my previous data from Wintex?

Thanks, Nigel
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
11 Oct 2009
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
Bristol
Country
United Kingdom
I also tried to connect Wintex on a laptop to Com Port 1 by taking the Smartcom connectors off and using the JAC-0001 lead (that id successfully used to flash the firmware). I got a com port error, so no luck there.

I also thought i'd see if we had a uniquie GUID on the keypad but that just shows as a series of fffffffffffffffffffff's. I assume that's because I have yet managed to connect Wintex to the panel. I checked that the UDL was same on both Wintex and panel. At a loss now as to what to try.
 
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
6,043
Reaction score
810
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
Okay sounds like the wireless isn’t working because of steps already taken.

in the manual there are step by step instructions you can default the wireless expander.

latest version of wintex and program comports to not used and disconnect anything attached to them.

to be fair you should have an adapter with the smart to convert digi modem to comport for you to connect the lead.
 
Joined
11 Oct 2009
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
Bristol
Country
United Kingdom
Okay sounds like the wireless isn’t working because of steps already taken.

in the manual there are step by step instructions you can default the wireless expander.

latest version of wintex and program comports to not used and disconnect anything attached to them.

to be fair you should have an adapter with the smart to convert digi modem to comport for you to connect the lead.
Hi - thanks for response. I will try defaulting wireless expander tomorrow. I do have the extra adapter that came with the smartcom but thought that was only if you needed an extra com port as the smartcom takes both com ports 1 and 2. so are you saying to remove smartcom from com 1 and com 2 until I have the wireless (32XP) working?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
6,043
Reaction score
810
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
no if you want to use usb com lead you have to either unplug and unprogram the smart com.

Or add the adapter to the digimodem port which should be programmed as not used.
 
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
6,043
Reaction score
810
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
The wireless expander you need to reset the wireless so defaulting the wireless if not manually go through zone setup reset reset for the wireless zones you will need to relearn all devices once deleted
 
Joined
11 Oct 2009
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
Bristol
Country
United Kingdom
The wireless expander you need to reset the wireless so defaulting the wireless if not manually go through zone setup reset reset for the wireless zones you will need to relearn all devices once deleted
Hi, I've been out most of the day but finally got around to looking at this again. I have now managed to connect to panel using laptop and Wintex on Com Port 3 (thanks secureiam). I uploaded all of my previous data and I can now see the GUID and also generate a Texecom Connect App Code. However when I use the App Code to try and connect Wintex on my PC then it seems to try but it halts at '...reading Panel type and Serial Number ...' I assumed it would connect and then ask me if I want to upload or download setting as they obviously will now be different - but I didn't get that far.

I have yet tried to either reset the expander or connect to the iPhone app. Is it possible that Smartcom is not working well with my Deco Mesh network?

So not sure now whether my time is best spent getting App / PC connected to system via Smartcom or to worry about that later and try and get the expander working so I can re-learn all my devices?
 
Joined
15 Nov 2012
Messages
574
Reaction score
158
Location
Lincolnshire
Country
United Kingdom
Have you got the latest version of Wintex? The current version is 8.2. Older versions of Wintex won't connect to newly installed panels using the SmartCom.
 
Joined
15 Nov 2012
Messages
574
Reaction score
158
Location
Lincolnshire
Country
United Kingdom
From texe.com:
1661100063250.png
 
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
6,043
Reaction score
810
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
Look at section latest manual for the wireless expander section 5.3 is probably the best place to start.

unfortunately changing the expanders and updating the firmware can be problematic. The manual should be able to get you straight again. The allocation I was told had changed around somewhere between the versions and defaulting the wireless zones should allow you to relearn things back on. if it doesn't then manually go through zone setup wireless zones and do the learn and reset to each wireless zone to free up the space and then start again, learning back on.
 
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
6,043
Reaction score
810
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
Alas Wintex is getting updated regular of late and you should always check your UpToDate if your having connection issues or its been a few weeks since you last did a system.
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top