1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom premier elite replacement PSU

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Dave99199, 31 Oct 2020.

  1. Dave99199

    Dave99199

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I have received a replacement PSU for my premier elite 24 poly alarm.
    The old PSU (HAC1000-5 / serial AUY) has an earth wire connected between the choc block and the psu and the psu and circuit board. inside the PSU the 2 wires are connected to the same solder pad and one side of a ceramic capacitor.
    The new PSU (no HAC number / serial AUB) doesn't have an earth wire so I'm wondering if the earth wire is still needed?

    Best regards,
    Dave
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. pcaouolte

    pcaouolte

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ALL Premier Elite PSUs should have an earth wire between the PSU and the chock block. Don't fit a PSU without an earth. Can you post a picture of what you have?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Dave99199

    Dave99199

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Please find the 2 PSUs pics attached. AUY - original. AUB - replacement from Texecom.

    old texecom psu.jpg new texecom psu.jpg
     
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,187
    Thanks Received:
    1,251
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AUB is older ! The earth goes from 240 input earth to earth terminal on pcb above the battery connection , I changed one the other day ...we had the older psu’s on the shelf
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. pcaouolte

    pcaouolte

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, that explains it then, I haven't seen one like that. The latest ones should be like the first photo but HAC1000-6 rather than HAC1000-5
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Dave99199

    Dave99199

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you both that makes sense B being before Y!
    I'll cut the earth wire off the old PSU and connect to the mains earth.
    The new one was sent out to address the recent PSU issues.
    Prior to powering it down I had the following messages on the keypad so hopefully this will will fix it:

    mains power off
    ps failure
    power o/p fault system 12v
    and previously an over voltage message
    The output of the PSU when disconnected was 20V.

    Out of interest are the older PSUs less likely to suffer the issues seen by the newer ones where there are various firmware fixes to address issues? The firmware is currently at 5.01.03. Is there a need to update it?
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,187
    Thanks Received:
    1,251
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it’s pot luck ....from my experience ...
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Dave99199

    Dave99199

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fair play. Thanks again :)
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,828
    Thanks Received:
    603
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Texecom have gone through two periods of psu failure around version 2 and version 4

    The psu has under gone several designs the latest is -6 but from a certain serial number due to a crack in the component texecoms advice is grade 3 replace psu grade 2 firmware upgrade to 5.04.01
     
    Last edited: 1 Nov 2020
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. Dave99199

    Dave99199

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alarm is fixed and firmware upgraded to 5.04.01 via the cloud service.
    Sorry one last question. I noticed there is a SmartCom upgrade to v3. Is that worth going to?
    I'm currently at V02.02.02.
     
  13. pcaouolte

    pcaouolte

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Smartcom V3 firmware has enhanced WiFi drivers and IoT security updates. It also changes the way that the LEDs work (it switches off the power LED) for compatibility with the upcoming SmartCom 4G. Up to you if you want to upgrade it or not, the update generally works ok.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,828
    Thanks Received:
    603
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    going forward it makes more sense to upgrade but currently isn't essential.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page