1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Premier Elite - Tamper wire when adding 3rd Bell Box

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Wrexad, 18 Feb 2020.

  1. Wrexad

    Wrexad

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello,

    Just a quick question.. When adding a 3rd bell box (1x SAB 2x SCB) do i just copy the tamper wiring diagram onto the 3rd bell box? So on the 2nd bell box remove MSW 2 wire and link into 3rd bell box MSW 1?

    Also having 2 on SCB mode wont overload the PSU will it?

    Thanks for any help!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,772
    Thanks Received:
    1,191
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not something I would do ....any system requiring 3 bell boxes would have expanders fitted and I would wire to to the expander ....
     
  4. Wrexad

    Wrexad

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh not a good idea no? Its on a garage ones inside and one outside but if its not a great idea to run 3 i'll just have to unwire the one inside
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its not something we would do normally, however that doesn't mean it cant be done.

    The MSW options is effectively the tamper circuit being wired in series, if you were to do this I would make sure your happy its working on the ground before mounting outside.
     
  6. Wrexad

    Wrexad

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How about power draw is there nothing to worry about there?

    As for the tamper circuit to be honest the one inside the garage could just be unwired and i could just wire the 2 outside ones on the tamper as who's going to unwire in the inside one!
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The poly panels have 900mA for bell circuit and the metals 1A from memory.

    the manual has the power draw listed, however I would have to do the maths based on the odyssey bell boxes your using, the Grade 3 bell box uses more power as it has a second piezo.

    2 x SCB = (18 +100 +30)x2 (no back light) = 296mA

    1 x SAB =(18 +100+ 405) (no back light) = 523mA

    Total = 819mA allow 10% = 900.9mA so on a poly you should just get away with it, on a metal should be clear.

    If you use back light then you are 120mA to add and it be too much, so you may have to opt for a Grade 2 bell box.

    2 x SCB = (18 +100 +30 + 40)x2 (back light) = 376mA
    1 x SAB =(18 +100+ 285+ 40) (back light) = 443mA

    Total = 819mA allow 10% = 900.9mA so on a poly you should just get away with it, on a metal should be clear.

    but think that gives you an idea, double check the maths its been a long day.
     
  8. Wrexad

    Wrexad

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Bell box setup is

    1x Premier Odyssey 1E
    1x Premier Odyssey 5E Compact
    1x Premier Elite Odyssey 3 metal (Twin Peizo)

    Bit of a mix n match i know! But none of them are backlit.

    So am i right in saying..

    1x Premier Elite Odyssey 3 metal (Twin Peizo) (18 +100 + 405) SCB Mode
    1x Premier Odyssey 5E Compact (18 + 100 + 30 ) SAB Mode
    1x Premier Odyssey 1E (18 + 100 + 30 ) SAB Mode

    Which comes to 819mA +10% 900.9mA i am running a poly box so basically that would be on its limit? I did check the manual you are correct the poly panel is 900mA on Bell.

    What would you do regarding the Tamper? Just link as i said in the first post or just remove the inside tamper and link the 2 outside ones as manual shows?
     
    Last edited: 18 Feb 2020
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have the modes the wrong way round, SCB uses less as it uses the bell battery to power it.

    its inside its limit technically but allowing the 10% for some fluctuation its right on its edge.

    All that happens is the panel will temporary through a fit when in alarm and you may not be able to gain control, so you may want to disconnect the pos to the bells if this happens.

    If it doesn't happen then its all good, you could take power from elsewhere if required, but depends on the panel and what you have available.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Wrexad

    Wrexad

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh yeah sorry about that as you say its been a long day! Well the panels not really that full to be honest it has 1x keypad, 1x pir and 2 door shock sensors. Would it be an idea to take some power from somewhere else as you say?
     
  12. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you could take it from the network for ne of the bells and have it on full, look at keypad in alarm and bell in alarmfor one of the E's
     
  13. Wrexad

    Wrexad

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So i could just link the +12 and 0v from the 3rd bell into either the network +&- or the aux +/-?
     
  14. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes you could, whilst is not considered best practice it does mean no expander to buy.

    its all about current draw in alarm, so as long as you work that out its and its inside with allowing 10% extra you will be fine.
     
  15. Wrexad

    Wrexad

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your help, I have the new bell box coming tomorrow and i'll install it on the weekend if it stops raining for 5!
     
  16. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    good luck with the weather its been rough up here and still predicting rain at the weekend at the minute
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page