1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Ricochet RF Devices Page

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by SithLordHood, 9 Jan 2021.

  1. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,
    I dont see any of my zones when i access the RF devices page.. any ideas why?

    I am running Wintex_7_2_2_1 (latest), selecting Diagnostics button then navigating to Control Panel > RF Devices.

    If i select Network 1 > Ricochet XP01 Devices i see all of my wireless devices as i should, just not on the RF Devices page.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,316
    Thanks Received:
    1,266
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Think that may be for the old radio plus devices ...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So it wont work for the new GJA and GHA series sensors?
    How can i get battery and signal strength information?
     
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,316
    Thanks Received:
    1,266
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use ricochet monitor software..
     
  6. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I try to connect to my panel using the monitor software but it wont connect, i am on the same subnet as the alarm, enter the alarm IP, leave the port as default (10001) but when i hit connect it says 'Unable to connect to Premier Elite XP-W!'
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,980
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should rather set up your own thread rather than joing the end of two others
     
  9. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is my own thread!
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,980
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ignore me right now I am as stupid as I am daft.

    but that is a whole different story
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,980
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ricochet monitor connects via Wintex (elite V2 with V2 wireless expander) if connected to the panel, to connect to a wireless expander directly you must connect the usb com lead or com ip lead directly on the the wireless expander.
     
Loading...

Share This Page