1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Ricochet RF Devices Page

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by SithLordHood, 9 Jan 2021.

  1. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,
    I dont see any of my zones when i access the RF devices page.. any ideas why?

    I am running Wintex_7_2_2_1 (latest), selecting Diagnostics button then navigating to Control Panel > RF Devices.

    If i select Network 1 > Ricochet XP01 Devices i see all of my wireless devices as i should, just not on the RF Devices page.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,754
    Thanks Received:
    1,330
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Think that may be for the old radio plus devices ...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So it wont work for the new GJA and GHA series sensors?
    How can i get battery and signal strength information?
     
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,754
    Thanks Received:
    1,330
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use ricochet monitor software..
     
  6. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I try to connect to my panel using the monitor software but it wont connect, i am on the same subnet as the alarm, enter the alarm IP, leave the port as default (10001) but when i hit connect it says 'Unable to connect to Premier Elite XP-W!'
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,284
    Thanks Received:
    652
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should rather set up your own thread rather than joing the end of two others
     
  9. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is my own thread!
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,284
    Thanks Received:
    652
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ignore me right now I am as stupid as I am daft.

    but that is a whole different story
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,284
    Thanks Received:
    652
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ricochet monitor connects via Wintex (elite V2 with V2 wireless expander) if connected to the panel, to connect to a wireless expander directly you must connect the usb com lead or com ip lead directly on the the wireless expander.
     
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page