TV/CCTV/NVR No signal

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Nitell, 9 Dec 2021.

  1. Nitell

    Nitell

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    I am setting up CCTV, using my TV as Monitor via HDMI.

    TV is fine.

    When I switch the TV's remote to Monitor Mode, I get 'No Signal' on the screen.

    The TV operates on an Indoor aerial. Is it because the aerial signal is too weak for the NVR ?. I just have no idea.

    Any advise, please?.

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. T1GERIII

    T1GERIII

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    144
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NVR output mode may need adjusting , can you test it on VGA output?
     
  4. Bigsosij

    Bigsosij

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    W.yorks
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried switching the tv to HDMI?
     
  5. Nitell

    Nitell

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you.

    The TV is A Medion Smart 48 inch, 4K Ultra HD, with HDR X14357.

    NVR is : XN4P-1T. 8MP 4 Channel HD-IP NVR 1TB.

    I have a VGA cable to connect, but I would not know how to actually do a test.

    I, at first, connected TV/NVR with HDMI cable, but I would not know how to 'switch' TV to HDMI.
     
  6. Bigsosij

    Bigsosij

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    W.yorks
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you dont know how to switch the input on your tv then its not going to make a difference what kind of cable you use. Its as simple as pressing the right button on the remote control.
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. Nitell

    Nitell

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks.

    On my Remote Control that button is marked 'Source'.

    That is the one I pressed, when I got the 'No Signal'.

    So, is the problem due to the Indoor Aerial?.
     
  9. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,230
    Thanks Received:
    1,419
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You would be better getting a five year old to show you how it works ….
    Step 1 is the cctv dvr/nvr connected to the tv via a hdmi lead and is it switched on ?
    Step press source on your tv remote ….does it give you a menu ? Or an onscreen label saying HDMI 1 if not press source again and again does the input onscreen change ? If it gives you a menu press up or down to select the input

    note your cctv does not connect via the tv aerial but by an external source
     
  10. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,230
    Thanks Received:
    1,419
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. T1GERIII

    T1GERIII

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    144
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This one is painful
     
  12. Nitell

    Nitell

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you, sparkymarka.

    Prior to my FIRST post, I had the TV and NVR linked by the HDMI cable.
    When I pressed the 'Source' button, 'No Signal' appeared. EXACTLY as I said in my FIRST post.

    It DID NOT give a Menu.
    It DID NOT show an onscreen label showing HDMI 1, or any HDMI.

    The only thing I did not do is to press Source, again, and again, as you advise; I will do that.

    Thank you for letting me know the aerial does not play a part.
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page