1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

TV - no signal (no channels found)

Discussion in 'General DIY' started by Sofi, 23 Mar 2014.

  1. Sofi

    Sofi

    Joined:
    23 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,
    Moved house recently and been not able to connect my TV. I am using ondoor antenna 'one for all' and my TV is Logic. When auto tuning I did managed to get about 50 channels ones or twice but by mistake I did not safe them. Even since every time I try I get '0':(. I m very frustrated with that and I wonder if there is someone out there to give me a few tips. My son also uses indoor antenna and his tV is working fine (his room is just under mine)
    I have tried moving the antenna , placing it higher etc but nothing seems to work. The worse is that I did get it previously. Both antenna and TV were newly bought (if this info help)
    I don't have money to spend on that at the moment so I am DIY
    Please help me :)
    Regards
    Sofi
     
  2. big-all

    big-all

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    18,957
    Thanks Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    swap the antenna with your sons
    then if that doesn't work bring your sons tv to that room and retune

    if the ariel does it suspect the aerial
    if the tv does it suspect the tv

    other things to check that your set on digital retune and not analogue retune as theres no analogue any more
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. Sofi

    Sofi

    Joined:
    23 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks big-all,

    Swiping TV will not be easy as he has big tv. Anyway, how do I check it is set up to digital not analogue? I think I should start with that. But the fact that I did get some channels two or three times suggest that it is set up ok, even though it is possible that I reset something since, as I have not managed to get any channels for a while

    Do you know how to check that, I guess I should go to menu?

    Thanks again :)
    Appreciate your reply
     
  5. big-all

    big-all

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    18,957
    Thanks Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    go to the setup or tuning menu
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. foxhole

    foxhole

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    17,988
    Thanks Received:
    2,062
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Indoor aerials are not always capable of picking up a good enough digital signal.
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page