1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Wireless wall stat

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by prefab, 11 Jan 2020.

  1. prefab

    prefab

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good morning All.

    It is time to call on all those good looking helpful people out there (creep) & once again ask for advice. The problem is that we need to fit a new wireless central heating wall stat. At the moment we have a wireless Danfoss RET B+RF, this has become unreliable & needs replacing (have changed batteries) We have bought a Drayton Digistat +IRF RF710. I removed the old unit from its back plate & found the old & new back plates were identical apart from a few markings. I then changed old for new, wiring like for like : Neutral, Live, No. 1 empty, No2 Black, No. 3 Grey, & No.4 empty, No earth. I then fitted the unit & followed the Commissioning guide word for word. Trouble is the boiler wont fire up, although the flame symbol is showing on the unit.

    Any help would be very helpful.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,532
    Thanks Received:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could have probably just put the new sender onto the old back plate.....

    Do you have a programmer fitted to your heating system? If so, you must turn the heating control to always on.
    Your old stat was just a stat, the new one includes a timer function.
     
  4. prefab

    prefab

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for reply. Programmer on boiler always on (checked) just a stat not programable.
     
  5. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    18,573
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you changed both units, the frequency has changed it seems so only will not work with new, I have also found they can fail due to poor batteries without the warning coming on so always worth swapping batteries.
     
  6. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,909
    Thanks Received:
    1,985
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Incorrect wiring.

    Switch terminals are 1&3.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  7. prefab

    prefab

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the new replies.

    Ericmark: Yes changed both units, batteries are new.
    Flameport: Really sorry not sure what you are suggesting I should do. I have put the old one back for now.
     
  8. prefab

    prefab

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    By the way folks, got new one from screwfix on line, (product No.4138R). It says "3, 4 or 5 wire installation. is this information any help?
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,909
    Thanks Received:
    1,985
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wire it correctly with the switch wires connected to 1&3 as described in the instructions for it.
    Not 2&3 which is for the old one.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,532
    Thanks Received:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He is saying you’ve wired it wrong.
    obviously the wiring layout is different. the boiler call wires should be on 1 and 3. You haven’t got any wire on terminal 1.
    That’s who it doesn’t work.
    surely you have the installation instructions. ?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,880
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah no.1 needs connecting.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. prefab

    prefab

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks once again for all of the replies, I'm very grateful for all the help. Now just one more question before calling for professional help to come & fit it for me: Can I take it that the cable coming from the boiler is wired correctly for this new unit & all I have to do, on the SCR, is change the black wire from No. 2 to No. 1 leaving 2 & 4 empty.

    Thanks again.
     
  14. prefab

    prefab

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can I take it that the cable is already wired correctly at the boiler end & all I have to do on the SCR is change the black wire from No. 2 to No.1. 2&4 will be empty.

    Thanks again.
     
  15. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,532
    Thanks Received:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As already posted
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page