1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Wiring a contactor

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by thomP, 11 Nov 2009.

  1. thomP

    thomP

    Joined:
    27 May 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't wired a contactor before (this is a 2-pole Square D CCN225) and would appreciate any views and advice on the following:

    I have a 5.5KW heater that I'd like to control via a timer. I'm proposing to use a standard plug in timer to power the coil on the contactor (I'm assuming A1 is live and A2 is neutral for this - I have no wiring diagram)

    The contactor then has 4 terminals (1,3 on top of contactor and 2,4 at bottom) - again with no wiring diagram I'm assuming that 1,3 will be wired live/neutral from power source and 2,4 will be wired live/neutral to the heater.

    Does this sound ok, is there a better alternative?

    thanks

    Tom
     
  2. Spark123

    Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,841
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is usually some sort of schematic on the actual device, A1 and A2 are for the coil and the contacts are between the top and bottom as you say.
    Not sure on the concept of wiring it up to a plugtop, I'd prefer to use a fixed timer.
     
  3. thomP

    thomP

    Joined:
    27 May 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes there is a schematic though not particularly detailed for a first time user, where I was a little unsure was the 4 terminals but as it's a 2-pole I assume that it switches live and neutral hence 1,3 and 2,4 will be wired live/neutral.

    I agree with what you say about the fixed timer but I have a plugtop that I can use, keeps it more cost effective - would there be any obvious safety issue with this or is it just that a fixed timer is a cleaner solution with fewer parts to go wrong?
     
  4. Collectors

    Collectors

    Joined:
    15 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This might be similar? Just make sure the contactor coils is 220/240 volt.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. thomP

    thomP

    Joined:
    27 May 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks - a picture paints a thousand words - that really helps.

    T
     
  6. Aragorn84

    Aragorn84

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2008
    Messages:
    987
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    West Lothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I guess it doesnt matter much, but wouldnt the "in" normally be at the bottom?
     
  7. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    21,933
    Thanks Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be more likely to work if the cables are fitted in the connections labelled with 1, 2, 3 and 4 next the the ones marked by the arrows.

    There may be terminals in the un-marked holes but they may not be connected to switch contacts. ( they would be if it was a 4 pole contactor )
     
  8. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    21,933
    Thanks Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Given a free choice I would put IN at the top so that in the unlikely event of a screw coming loose and the wire dropping out of a bottom terminal that wire will not be a Live feed.
     
  9. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,310
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the heater on the same circuit as the socket.

    If not a warning "Isolate all supplys " label, or similar may be wise on the enclosure.
     
  10. Aragorn84

    Aragorn84

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2008
    Messages:
    987
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    West Lothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bernard: Ye i guess, i was just considering that most CU's that use the din rail arrangement have the live rail at the bottom?
     
  11. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,310
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They dont usually go on the cu busbar as that is normally Live only.

    I always thought that, Looking at the diagram on the contactor above, the line with the switch bit leaning to the left is usually the output, and the straight line is the input.
    Not that it matters on that contacter
     
  12. Aragorn84

    Aragorn84

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2008
    Messages:
    987
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    West Lothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might matter depending how the "ON" light is wired?

    I would have thaught the moving part would be connected to the source looking at the diagram?

    http://4x4icon.com/offroad/headlight_warning/relay_diagram.gif

    Compare it with that for instance, "30" is battery live. Most relay diagrams are the same, moving contact is the feed.
     
  13. matt1e

    matt1e

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    2,227
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    Tyne and Wear
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Spot the mistake(s)
     
  14. VanSolo

    VanSolo

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Tyne and Wear
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Would be best to use the terminals with contacts in them.
     
  15. matt1e

    matt1e

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    2,227
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    Tyne and Wear
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It would indeed Van
     
Loading...

Share This Page