Wiring Drayton Wiser

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Suzy!!!, 22 Aug 2021.

  1. Suzy!!!

    Suzy!!!

    Joined:
    22 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, has anyone got a photo of a wired up backplate for a Drayton Wiser one channel thermostat. I am trying to replace an old salus which has a non standard backplate.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,872
    Thanks Received:
    2,717
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably better posting photos of your existing setup, we can tell you which wires go where.
     
  4. Suzy!!!

    Suzy!!!

    Joined:
    22 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,872
    Thanks Received:
    2,717
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s unusual to see 2 wires in NO and nothing in the COM (Common). What type of system is it? Eg Combi boiler, zone valves?
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. Suzy!!!

    Suzy!!!

    Joined:
    22 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is what confused me. It is an ideal discovery + combi boiler.
     
  8. Johnmdc

    Johnmdc

    Joined:
    5 Jun 2015
    Messages:
    350
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Bolton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's probably knackered so someone has just joined the wires together to get the heating working.
    On your new controller:-
    Blue to N
    Brown to L
    Black to 1
    Grey to 3
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  9. Suzy!!!

    Suzy!!!

    Joined:
    22 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Brilliant. That is working perfectly now. Ready for the cold weather when it arrives.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Sergiu

    Sergiu

    Joined:
    8 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Moldova, Republic Of
    Hello.
    I have a Wiser Thermostat kit2 2 channel,and i try to change my old wifi room china thermostat with this Wiser kit2, but i don't know where I must to connect 2 (page 7 from pdf ) wire from my old thermostat to WiserHub ?My gas boiler is Arca Pixel 31FC. The pdf of my boiler i have attached !
    My old thermostat this 2 wire is connected to the COM and NO (normally OPEN) pin.

    I have the same scheme that on photo above.. L,N and COM and NO(normally OPEN)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: 8 Nov 2021
Loading...

Share This Page