1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Wiring Salus rt310tx room stat to Potterton suprema boiler

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Rob36Signs, 7 Nov 2019.

  1. Rob36Signs

    Rob36Signs

    Joined:
    7 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all. New here, I’m hoping to get some confirmation on how to correctly wire a Salus 310tx room stat to my Potterton Suprema. The boiler has an external timer/programmer, but has had no room stat up till now. I’ll post up the boiler wiring diagram... After doing some research, I believe the stat should be wired to the valve and the programmer, but need some confirmation for exactly where to connect to. Thanks in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    21,022
    Thanks Received:
    8,162
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you sure its not RT310tx ? either way it doesnt get wired to the boiler, it interupts CH on wire from the programmer, no wiring is altered in the boiler
     
  4. Rob36Signs

    Rob36Signs

    Joined:
    7 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Ian. Yep that’s the one, Salus RT310tx. It has a receiver unit and a WiFi stat
     
  5. Chris_W

    Chris_W

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    6,171
    Thanks Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will need wiring to take
    Wireless one is rt310rf. What you would need is a permanent live and permanent neutral, common (linked between live and common and then a switched live out to heating on (normally open)
     
  6. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    21,022
    Thanks Received:
    8,162
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry @The Novice but that is incorrect, if you connect that way the room thermostat will over ride the time clock, the Com terminal must come from the CH on terminal of the time clock programmer, with no links anywhere, and NO to the zone valve motor live and as you correctly say if the OP has a stat and receiver it is not a RT310TX but a RT310RF
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. Chris_W

    Chris_W

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    6,171
    Thanks Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks @ianmcd, I knew that :oops: however when I looked at the wiring diagram, I simply copied what was there but failed to include the programmer :oops:, I’m not too clever with symbols :oops:
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Rob36Signs

    Rob36Signs

    Joined:
    7 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the replies chaps - much appreciated! So Ian, can I connect NO to the valve motor live direct from the programmer then, as you suggested I wouldnt need to wire to the boiler itself? thanks in advance
     
  10. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    21,022
    Thanks Received:
    8,162
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes that is exactly what you do, when the motor on the valve opens the valve a micro switch inside the valve is made and this brings the boiler on, the wiring for that is already there , you do not need to connect anything to the boiler
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Rob36Signs

    Rob36Signs

    Joined:
    7 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the pointers chaps! The stat is now installed, and appears to be working as it should. thanks again :)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page