1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

ADT alarm - not sure what's been done.

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by deck45, 5 Oct 2011.

  1. deck45

    deck45

    Joined:
    5 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All,

    I'm sure you've heard this tale many times - moved into property with an ADT Galaxy G2-12 control panel. Original homeowner had monitoring and told me to go to that company if I want to continue using the alarm.

    Owner did provide me with a prox key though.

    I placed the prox key to the keypad hoping it may work but all that happened was a double tone. I come back to the property one morning and upon opening the front door the panel reads 'Alert'. I touch the prox key to it and it turned it off.

    How is it that this key can't activate the alarm but turns it off? I'm pretty sure the key has never activated it since nothing ever came up on the display. Is 'Alert' the usual response to opening an entry/exit zone?

    Downloaded manual and saw that you have to place the touch key to the pad for 3 seconds. Did that today, hoping it would work. All that happens when I hold it for that long is 'cancelled' or something comes up and then 'Manager Reset Required'. By pressing ENT this message dissapears and it goes into normal standby.

    Now, I have been given the full reset procedure for this panel and even if that doesn't work, I'm happy to wire in a new control panel. But it's more of interest to me than anything why this is happening with the current set up?

    P.S. No phone line is connected to the property currently.

    Thanks for reading :)
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Alarm

    Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,965
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Manager reset requires a code not a prox tag.
     
  4. 9651

    9651

    Joined:
    27 May 2011
    Messages:
    164
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just get a company out to reset it properly. We could do that in an hour with a full service for the price of a call out

    So for the sake of £80 or so it'll be working no hassle
     
  5. deck45

    deck45

    Joined:
    5 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the response.

    I didn't say anything to the contrary. Obviously if I thought that, I wouldn't be asking these questions.

    Strangely I assumed this was a forum about DIY - i.e. Do it Yourself. Obviously just a place for DIYers to post and 'tradesmen' to patronise.
     
  6. 9651

    9651

    Joined:
    27 May 2011
    Messages:
    164
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And I don't think you'll get many answers with attitude above. Galaxy is a professional panel, not diy..... To default one is not listed in the engineering manual for good reason........ ;)
     
  7. deck45

    deck45

    Joined:
    5 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My original post was politely worded. I GOT attitude in return. Hence my reply.

    Also note that I didn't even ask for the defaulting instructions, I already have that information. My questions were simply on why the panel was reacting the way it was.
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,964
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    deck45 .........

    This was/is the answer to your question, it is NOT attitude.

    What is so difficult to understand there then?
     
  10. deck45

    deck45

    Joined:
    5 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because it's an answer to a question/query I never asked.
     
  11. deck45

    deck45

    Joined:
    5 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But anyway, no point filling up a forum with a long ding dong. There is some good stuff here and eventhough I may not be enamoured with certain persons on here, whatever the misunderstanding, I don't want to tar all tradesmen that may post on this forum.
     
  12. Alarm

    Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,965
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As you had not thought of the CODE being needed to do a reset I mentiioned the MANAGER CODE needed to be used. ~Prox tags cannot do a reset ( but wait until you use a GD-520 :D :D :D :D Anyway
    As you cannot accept this, have fun with your system.
     
  13. Jibbeh

    Jibbeh

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    It wont return to normal until whatever fault it was is fixed AND the system is reset, read what Alarm said about using a manager code to do this, NOT the fob you have.

    Unlikely it came about from you opening the zone, chances are it would have been there before you entered the premises.
    If house has been empty for a while id look at either, phone line disconnected/cancelled by old owner? Or mains switched off when house left empty?
     
  14. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page