Baxi Combi 130 HE (No CH)

Joined
2 Nov 2005
Messages
3,395
Reaction score
245
Country
United Kingdom
Evening fellas.

Went to a Baxi Combi 130 He today which won't give any heating.

Hot water fine.

Demand for CH...Diverter moves over...pump runs....fan runs...burner ignites...runs for 3 secs and thats it.

Primary flow switch bridged out/ pump working fine

Flow & Return sensors ok (even tried new ones)

Diverter definately moving over.

No heat in the boiler so its not overheating.

No blockages (manually pushed diverter over during hot water demand and the rads got nice and hot).

My thoughts are that the pcb thinks its hotter than it is and is turning it off.

Anyone had owt like it.

Cheers.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
15 Dec 2006
Messages
4,491
Reaction score
558
Country
United Kingdom
Scatman

Does diverter stay in CH mode, and only move to and fro if a hot tap is used?

What is the display showing after the 3 seconds?

Should display sequenced 21,22,23,24, then ch and flow temp in °C

Its worth trying/checking these;
Link out external stats or timers
Fully open TRVs
CH on boiler user control to 82°
Disconnect DHW flow switch
 
Joined
2 Nov 2005
Messages
3,395
Reaction score
245
Country
United Kingdom
I knew you would be along sooner or later :LOL:

Diverter moves too and fro without opening a hot tap.

The display goes through the sequence 21,22,23,24 and then after 3 secs it cuts off and shows 25.

Tried linking out intellistat.
Trv's all open.
CH temp set at 82° (° ;) )
Still does the same with DHW flow switch disconnected and pre heat turned off.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
2 Nov 2005
Messages
3,395
Reaction score
245
Country
United Kingdom
baxpoti said:
You have an Intellistat?
A proper one?

I don't , but the customer does.

I had to ask him how to use it :oops:

Whats it meant to do?
 
Joined
15 Dec 2006
Messages
4,491
Reaction score
558
Country
United Kingdom
It's just an overly complicated room stat in my opinion

How old is it ? New or not?

Has the customer 'messed about' with the installer parameter settings on the boiler?

Initially the intellistat is controlled by the boiler
the installer parameters need to be checked.

If the above is set correcttly, it can still take 10mins for the boiler to to switch the burner on.
 
Joined
2 Nov 2005
Messages
3,395
Reaction score
245
Country
United Kingdom
Its a least 2 years old

Thats how long the customer has lived there.

He says he has not touched anything.

He is a old timer, not usually the type to be medling with them new fangled thingies.

But ya never know.

Is the method of checking the installer parmeters in the MI's

When the display shows 25 is it saying that its up to temp?
 
Joined
15 Dec 2006
Messages
4,491
Reaction score
558
Country
United Kingdom
Is the method of checking the installer parmeters in the MI's
Should be, I have posted these before, I'll have alook in a minute

When the display shows 25 is it saying that its up to temp?
25 is pump overrun
 
Joined
15 Dec 2006
Messages
4,491
Reaction score
558
Country
United Kingdom
Check and reset the Installer parameters

Press and hold - + buttons for 5 secs
Default settings are
18 ...............80,000 btus, set on 14 for 46000btus
21 .............Pre heat on (20 =off)
31 .............Frost protection on
40 ............ Diverter open, for initial filling
55 ........... Fan speed
60 ........... 61 if 'intellistat' fitted

Will revert to normal after approx 30 secs
 
Joined
2 Nov 2005
Messages
3,395
Reaction score
245
Country
United Kingdom
I have found the instructions for setting up the intellistat.

Will check that its set up correctly before going any further.

Do you think that its possible for it to show this fault if its not set up correctly?
 
Joined
15 Dec 2006
Messages
4,491
Reaction score
558
Country
United Kingdom
scatmanjohn said:
Do you think that its possible for it to show this fault if its not set up correctly?

If the intellistat is not 'switched on' at the boiler, I would imagine this is a good possibility,
needs checking anyway, before you replace the boards or diverter!
 
Joined
2 Nov 2005
Messages
3,395
Reaction score
245
Country
United Kingdom
baxpoti said:
scatmanjohn said:
Do you think that its possible for it to show this fault if its not set up correctly?

If the intellistat is not 'switched on' at the boiler, I would imagine this is a good possibility,
needs checking anyway, before you replace the boards or diverter!

Will check that out first

Thanks for your time fella ;)
 
Joined
2 Nov 2005
Messages
3,395
Reaction score
245
Country
United Kingdom
Went back today.

Set up the intellistat as per MI's.

You will never guess what happened.

It only heated the bloody radiators up. :oops:

Cheers baxpoti ;)
 
Joined
21 May 2005
Messages
1,294
Reaction score
134
Country
United Kingdom
Intellistat is a pain in the arse especially when you are trying to test the system as for some reason it can take upto 5 mins to tell the boiler to come on :)
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top