1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't get Wintex to work through router.

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by carl0s, 18 Jul 2013.

  1. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi. It's been ages since I installed my Premier 48.

    I have a Raspberry Pi acting as a wireless -> ethernet router. It is doing dst-nat on the following ports, to the com-ip module
    port 80, 10001, 30178, both TCP and UDP.

    These are the ports that I found when reading manuals etc.

    I have Linux on my laptop, and thought it wasn't working because of Wine.
    Now I have a Windows 8 PC in the house, and I see I have the same problem.

    I am quite sure the rasp-pi router is doing its job - I can see the Com-IP web server on port 80 ("You Now Online with the Com-IP Module" [sic]).

    If I choose port 10001 in Wintex, then I see some sort of communication ("Reading UDL options".... "Requesting access with panel"... long delay, followed by the familiar "Connection could not be established"). Also if I telnet to port 10001, the connection is established, although I do not know of any tests I can perform from here.

    Any ideas?

    I am using UDL code 1234, otherwise it tells me that it doesn't match the code in the control panel. Also it seems to pull in the panel's serial number, so there is some communication happening.

    I had a good look through the options via the keypad when I last tried a few months ago, and I couldn't see anything that looked like it would make a difference (UDL options).
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Holy smoke - I'm on, finally!!

    I had to choose "Elite 48" as the panel type, and then choose 2.x software version.

    The panel is a Premier Elite 48 as far as I knew..
     
  4. Lectrician

    Lectrician

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    8,470
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Devon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was just going to suggest that you had selected the incorrect panel in the profile in the Wintex software.

    Quite a few people confuse the premier 24 with the premier elite 24 etc.
     
  5. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Yeah. I do remember reading that they renamed them from Premier Elite, to just Elite, or something.

    I could have sworn I tried all different panels and versions when I was doing it from my laptop months ago.

    Now, next problem though... Montex doesn't work on Windows 8 (BDE errors. Maintex had BDE errors too but running as Administrator solved that, but no such luck on Montex).

    I don't suppose there are any Linux tools anyone knows of? Then I could run it all from the raspberry-pi directly.
     
  6. ironsidebod

    ironsidebod

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried setting the compatibility settings on the Montex exe?

    Right click, properties, compatibility tab - try the different settings and then running as administrator.
     
  7. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried running as admin. I didn't try Windows Xp etc.
    I'll try it.

    Failing that, I installed Xp through VirtualBox yesterday, so I can always use that.

    I'd much rather do something cool with the Pi though!
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page