1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Comdo FireWall Defense+

Discussion in 'Software' started by PrenticeBoyofDerry, 29 Jan 2011.

  1. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello,
    I have Comdo FireWall protecting my PC.
    Recently a message stating that "Defense+ is not functioning properly!" has appeared, I have run a diagnostic, but dectects no problems but the message is still there.
    What is the best thing to do?
    I have gone in to Defense+ settings but TBH would not have a glue what the settings should be.
    It's in safe mode, if that means anything :confused:
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. daozen

    daozen

    Joined:
    25 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try disabling the Defense+ permanently in the advanced settings and restarting you computer. Then once rebooted activate Defense+ in the advanced settings and restart again.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the advance settings, the paranoid mode?
     
  5. daozen

    daozen

    Joined:
    25 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    Picture paints a thousand words. Tick bottom option.

    "Deactivate Defense+ permanently (Requires a system restart) - Shuts down the Defense+ Host Intrusion element of Comodo Firewall Pro PERMANENTLY. The firewall is not affected and will continue to to protect your computer even if you deactivate Defense+. Comodo do not recommend users close Defense+ unless they are sure they have alternative Intrusion Prevention Systems installed."[/b]
     
  6. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    May I add one or two things to the equation!
    So bear this in mind, Me+PC+software and other stuff=Bumbling idiot!
    and this bit scares me
    So I have seen the picture, do I copy those actions or tick the
    Deactivate Defense+ permanently (Requires a system restart) in clean PC mode, then reboot.
    Then what are the advanced setting to reset to and do I reboot again?
     
  7. daozen

    daozen

    Joined:
    25 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The message is generic. If you turn Defense+ off your computer isn't suddenly going to become a virus/malware magnet.

    The picture was so you could get to the right window. Tick the bottom option, reboot. Access the same window untick the bottom option, reboot. Hopefully this sorts your problem out.
     
  8. headworx

    headworx

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure what operating system you have, but if it's Windows 7 then I would just uninstall the Comodo as the windows one is pretty good.

    Also firewalls are good, but for the beginner I would say it's pretty pointless. (dont all flame me till youve read the next bit).
    The reasons I say this is because when you first install it, you get loads of questions asking shall I block this, shall I block that etc. If you are not exactly sure what each of these are then a wrong answer could totally negate the software, also 'always being asked what to do for this/that etc' can end up just doing your head in.

    I've known people block their own internet connection by mistake with a firewall! Spose at least they'd have a secure PC lol.

    I personally do use one, but I am in the IT industry, so know what it's asking when it pops up.

    I would say you could uninstall it, get a decent AV software like Kaspersky and just be careful on the sites you visit and that would be enough, but if you are paranoid about the net, then by all means leave it on.

    Or you could get a Mac ;) (Partly joking but they dont really get viruses etc do they).
     
  9. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    headworx
    My system runs of XP.
    I could not agree with you more regarding, firewall questions regarding blocking this/that, it does my head in too.
    The problem I have is two fold, the message "Defense+ is not functioning properly!"
    and my system seems to be running much slower, thought this maybe why :idea: :?:
    daozen
    My general options are slightly different to the ones shown by you,

    I have these as follows;
    Block all unknown requests if application is closed
    Enable adaptive mode under low system resources
    Deactivate the defense+ permantly
    Create rules for safe applications

    So once if have, Deactivate the defense+ permantly and rebooted, which box do I tick before re-rebooting ?
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. daozen

    daozen

    Joined:
    25 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Headworx

    Two points well maybe three. Defense+ isn't a firewall its a HIPS. Windows firewall doesn't monitor outgoing connections by default and not at all in XP which is IMO a major failure (not to mention configuring windows firewall is a nightmare!). And never recommend not using a firewall thats just plain silly!

    And why waste money on a mac when linux is free and more secure?

    @PBoD

    Tick the box next to "Deactivate the defense+ permanently " and reboot. Then un-tick the box next to "Deactivate the defense+ permanently " and reboot.

    Also check the version you are using and update if you need to.
     
  12. headworx

    headworx

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    lol, not really familiar with Comodo, thought it was just a firewall so you have a point there.
    Just on the point of not using a firewall - I'd rather set the XP one up as good as poss, not have a firewall and make sure I was careful on the sites I visit etc, rather than having something set up potentially totally wrong and think I am totally secure.

    This advice was just for people who are PC beginners, obviously people with knowledge will have their PC's locked down like a good un.

    Was just trying to make a point really that you gotta make sure its properly set up for it to work really.

    And on the Mac front - I would buy one if I had the money as they seem a lot more stable than PC's and also dont really get viruses etc.
    They are a rich man's toy though so I'll be staying with my desktop.

    Hope OP didn't take things the wrong way, but he did say he was new to PC's - Just didn't want him thinking coz he had something on his PC that it will be good and dandy. The settings make a big diff.

    :)
     
  13. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So no tick in any box then?

    No not at all.
    I wouldn't say I was new to PC's though, ignorant of them, yes! ;)
     
  14. daozen

    daozen

    Joined:
    25 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Headworx

    Thats assuming that firewalls just protect you from malicious websites. They do far more than that. Its not recommended to run any computer on the internet whatever OS without a firewall. Windows should never be run without a firewall.

    @PBoD

    I'm getting a little confused. You tick the box and reboot. Then un-tick it (so there is not tick in it) and reboot. I can't say it any more simply than that.
     
  15. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do that to pepole
    Right lets try to unconfuse things then,
    I originally had a tick in the top box
    Block all unknown requests if application is closed
    So I unticked this, then ticked
    Deactivate the defense+ permantly
    rebooted as requested, so then I untick Deactivate the defense+ permantly reboot, but with no ticks in any boxes.
    Is that how I leave it or must I tick a box?
     
  16. daozen

    daozen

    Joined:
    25 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tick and un-tick the box I said and leave any other boxes as they originally were.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page