1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Connecting Gas Cooker To Electrics - Am I Being Thick??

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by HugeWesty, 20 Sep 2020.

  1. HugeWesty

    HugeWesty

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I had a lot of my kitchen re-done which meant a lot more electrical points etc. When I had the electrics done, I asked for specific sockets to connect the hood extractor and gas cooker.

    Please see pictures below, picture 1 shows spur fuse which I understand is to offer added protection from cooker blowing etc. Pic 2 shows nearest electrical outlet to this, which are going to be above worktop. Pic 3 shows spur fuse and adjacent electrical socket for extractor.

    Unless I am being massively thick - I need electrician to come in again and put electric socket next to cooker fuse spur as gas cooker comes with standard 3 point plug?? ......... If so, will the wall need to be chased again or is there easier way? Sockets will be hidden by cooker/base units etc.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    8,944
    Thanks Received:
    1,708
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Either change that FCU to a socket, or remove the plug from the cooker and wire into the FCU.

    Same applies to the extractor - it either plugs in, or is wired to the FCU. No need for both items in the same location.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    3,208
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is no point in having a FSU before a 13amp socket, because both will have fuses in them. which means under fault conditions either or both could blow - Just swap the FSU for a socket and check the cooker plug has a suitable fuse fitted in it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. HugeWesty

    HugeWesty

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the responses, changing FCU to a socket sounds my most preferable option. Is this quite straight forward enough for DIY'er to do? (Obv will turn off electrics and have a wire detector pen etc)
     
  6. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    3,208
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, it should be a five minute job.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. HugeWesty

    HugeWesty

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks anyone for their advice, so can just take the existing FCU template off - disconnect the wires and then easily connect the wires into a single socket outlet ready for the new cooker? ........ All the wires will be the same - simple?
     
  8. Simon35

    Simon35

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    513
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes.

    For the extractor, just plug it in. Yes you will have 2 fuses in series, not at all necessary, but not a problem.
     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page