CPC for metal light switch.

  • Thread starter harrisonline
  • Start date
H

harrisonline

My wife wants to change just one light switch to a stainless steel one, to match the sockets.

We don't have a cpc on our lighting circuit. I have looked around this forum and found that I can use 4mm green and yellow.


What I want to know is.. Is this an acceptable way of doing it?

The wire would come from the switch, travel along the wall in a straight line for about a meter in a shallow channel that I would chase. I could then drill straight through and it would come out about 30cm above my consumer unit that lives under the stairs. I then planned to surface mount the 4mm cpc for its final journey into the top of the CU and connect it to the earth block!

And also what does part-p say about me doing that. But can you answer the above question about the actual method as well and not just tell me about part-p.

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
18 Jan 2007
Messages
1,490
Reaction score
17
Location
Nottinghamshire
Country
United Kingdom
Mmmm, what about a metal 'effect' switch plate? Or go mad and have your lighting circuit(s) re-wired it is more than over due :rolleyes:
 
Joined
31 Mar 2006
Messages
20,002
Reaction score
1,380
Location
Leeds
Country
United Kingdom
If you are chasing out from the CU to the switch, then why not just rewire it :?:
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
31 Mar 2006
Messages
20,002
Reaction score
1,380
Location
Leeds
Country
United Kingdom
Take a feed from the CU to the switch and then from the switch upto the light.
 
H

harrisonline

Take a feed from the CU to the switch and then from the switch upto the light.

Thanks. The floor above the light has recently been tiled and the ceiling has just been plastered. Its only now that the wife said she wants a stainless switch. I didn't want to go poking around with the ceiling because of asbestos in the artex. Thats why I just plastered straight over it.
 
Joined
31 Mar 2006
Messages
20,002
Reaction score
1,380
Location
Leeds
Country
United Kingdom
Can't you use the existing cable from the light to the switch as a draw wire to pull the new cable in?
 
H

harrisonline

Can't you use the existing cable from the light to the switch as a draw wire to pull the new cable in?

I will have a look. I'll give it a tug to see if she moves.

So if I do that and replace the switch wire with T/E and run a CPC to the switch and make sure its all bonded nicely. I will be able to have a fancy metal light as well??? Not that she has asked for one yet!
 
H

harrisonline

oharaf's second suggestion is the best so far.

That's a bit overkill! A whole estate of 1960s houses with lighting circuits with no earth and no problems, And I re-wire the lot for one switch! My lighting circuit was OK by the 14th edition when they went in. Do I have to upgrade my house along with every edition?
 
Joined
7 May 2007
Messages
3,316
Reaction score
275
Location
Lincolnshire
Country
United Kingdom
oharaf's second suggestion is the best so far.

That's a bit overkill! A whole estate of 1960s houses with lighting circuits with no earth and no problems, And I re-wire the lot for one switch! My lighting circuit was OK by the 14th edition when they went in. Do I have to upgrade my house along with every edition?

Well, if you will install fancy light switches that likely didn't exist way back when your house was compliant with current regs at the time ;)
 
Joined
13 Mar 2008
Messages
299
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
oharaf's second suggestion is the best so far.

That's a bit overkill! A whole estate of 1960s houses with lighting circuits with no earth and no problems, And I re-wire the lot for one switch! My lighting circuit was OK by the 14th edition when they went in. Do I have to upgrade my house along with every edition?

hi is the lighting run in metal trunking ?
 
H

harrisonline

oharaf's second suggestion is the best so far.

That's a bit overkill! A whole estate of 1960s houses with lighting circuits with no earth and no problems, And I re-wire the lot for one switch! My lighting circuit was OK by the 14th edition when they went in. Do I have to upgrade my house along with every edition?

hi is the lighting run in metal trunking ?

Hi, the trunking is white plastic. I think i know where you are coming from. Thanks.
 
H

harrisonline

Well, if you will install fancy light switches that likely didn't exist way back when your house was compliant with current regs at the time ;)

I asked a question in a DIY forum. re-wireing a house is not DIY. Its either. Yes you can run a CPC like that or no you can't do that sorry just keep the plastic switch!
 
Joined
27 Aug 2003
Messages
69,782
Reaction score
2,884
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
That's a bit overkill! A whole estate of 1960s houses with lighting circuits with no earth and no problems, And I re-wire the lot for one switch! My lighting circuit was OK by the 14th edition when they went in.
Have you ever crashed your car?

Do you know anybody who has never crashed theirs?
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top