1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

DIY replacement of electrics in kitchen, sanity check & questions

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by TonyBelfast, 14 Dec 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TonyBelfast

    TonyBelfast

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bought a house. Wiring re-done in 2000's, memera 2000 CU. Kitchen has dedicated 40A connection for cooker running outside house, leaving that alone. Only two double sockets in kitchen coming in nasty trunking down from ceiling - 20A. I plan on replacing with a 32A MCB and 4mm core cable as a radial, running in through a wall and in trunking under the counter-top, feeding 5 double sockets, two under counter for appliances, three above for kettle and whatever. I would also like to add a light from the end of the radial into the separate pantry, is that ok? it's nowhere near any lighting circuits. I was thinking of just putting the light on the wall next to a switched FCU with a 5A fuse in?

    I should note this is in Belfast where part P does not apply - but naturally I want the installation to be safe.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. mwatsonxx

    mwatsonxx

    Joined:
    6 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    785
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds good to me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,785
    Thanks Received:
    2,857
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    4mm² is not rated at 32A when installed like that.


    How will you be connecting the sockets to the cable? You may not have the circuit cable run through the sockets as they are not guaranteed to be able to have more than 20A on their supply cable.


    What are you going to do about testing?
     
  5. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,082
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bearing mind what BAS has said why not make a ring in 2.5mm.
     
  6. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,854
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Don't use trunking, then, just clip it.

    What?
     
  7. mwatsonxx

    mwatsonxx

    Joined:
    6 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    785
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The circuit cable does not run through the sockets. The terminals in the socket (or any other similar device) are for maintaing the circuit connections. As long as those connections maintain the CSA of the conductors there can be no detrimental effects on the socket and the current they are carrying is irrelevant. If it was physically possible to make a connection those cables could be carrying thousands of Amps.

    The only current flowing through a socket is that going through the plug.

    You're not very good at this, are you?
     
  8. TonyBelfast

    TonyBelfast

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's this about? Because I was going to put it in trunking? I don't want to make a ring, really. Going up to 6mm seems crazy. I could just clip it to the wall, but that doesn't seem right? It's not going to be visible or anything so I'm very much open to that.
     
  9. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,785
    Thanks Received:
    2,857
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it does. It loops from one socket to the next.


    Untrue. Try reading BS 1363.


    It seems that I know what I am talking about, and I can read and understand.

    You suffer from considerable handicaps in all those areas.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,785
    Thanks Received:
    2,857
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    BS 1363 does not require any socket to be able to pass any tests of overheating etc with loads on the circuit cable exceeding 20A.
     
  12. TonyBelfast

    TonyBelfast

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Current plan is to ask my wifes cousin who is a Spark working in Aus, to have a look when he's home for Christmas.
     
  13. TonyBelfast

    TonyBelfast

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have no idea what's being said about the sockets. I was planning on following the normal radial circuit diagram, connecting via the terminals in the sockets.
     
  14. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,854
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    The cable will get hotter in trunking so cannot carry as much current.

    It is.

    It will be fine like that.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,854
    Thanks Received:
    3,219
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    :?:

    Surely that is through the socket via two plugs.

    Please see Appendix 15B.
     
  16. mwatsonxx

    mwatsonxx

    Joined:
    6 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    785
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's not the same as passing through.

    I have read it and taught you most of what you know about it. The only mention of current is a 20A heat test with the 20A conected via the load side.

    It seems you think you know ie guessing again.

    Perfect in all areas. But my main attribute is honesty.
     
  17. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,082
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does he know anything about UK regs? It is different down under. They use funny plugs looking like a crows foot and rated at only 10 amps. They certainly don't wire them on 4mm cable.
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page