1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Eurosec CP8L Factory Reset

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by imroberts, 26 Oct 2019.

  1. imroberts

    imroberts

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    478
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a Eurosec CP8L which I inherited with my house.

    All is working fine however I want to change some settings and don't have the engineer code; and I can't make contact with the original installer.

    I've downloaded the installation instructions and understand the unit can be reset to factory defaults. I thought it was a bit optimistic simply disconnecting mains power and expecting to be able to reset the unit, but I'm assuming when the instructions say remove all power from the system it means just that.

    The question I have is, can I simply disconnect the panel from inside the actual alarm? I'm assuming in doing this I'm likely to set off the external and internal sounders? Is there any way to avoid that or if not, how do I turn them off again having disconnected the control panel? If I can, I'd rather avoid having the alarm going off while I'm reprogramming the entire system from scratch :)
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,115
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the manual has the correct details in, as for for the bell hold off depends on the bell and how its wired if that's easily done
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,500
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No need try the default for master and user codes only .... no need to totally reprogram system and the bell would only be ringing for 20-30sec
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,115
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes it should be only ring for seconds as it powers back up, as long as you don't pull the power to the bell from the panel pcb. (if the wires are tidy inside the panel that's highly unlikely).
     
  6. imroberts

    imroberts

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    478
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've successfully reset my control panel today and can now access the engineer settings. I've largely managed to set things up as I want them but I'm a little confused around a couple of the zone settings.

    I have the following sensors:
    Zone 1 - Front Door
    Zone 2 - PIR
    Zone 3 - PIR
    Zone 4 - PIR
    Zone 5 - PIR
    Zone 6 - Unused
    Zone 7 - Unused
    Zone 8 - Unused

    Currently I have set Zone 1 set to E/E and all others to 12Hr, and I have set Zone 1 to Chime and all others to Full.

    Question 1:
    I know the Delete Zone option, as a User, simply omits a zone from the next setting of the alarm, and the zone will return on any subsequent setting. Is that the same if I go into the Delete Zone option as an Engineer or can it actually be used to delete unused zones? Assuming this option is the same as the User option, does it matter what options I select for the unused zones or is there a recommended setup?

    Question 2:
    I believe the way I have configured the alarm will enable all zones regardless of whether I Full Set the alarm of Part Set as any of the 3 options. Is that correct?

    Question 3:
    I want a Part Set option which omits zone 5 - have I understood right that I need to change Zone 5 from Full to Part 1 in order to omit it from Part Set 1, and Part Set 2 and 3 would still mirror a Full Set?

    Question 4:
    If I set Zones 2 to 4 to Part E/E am I right in thinking they will trigger the alarm instantly in Full Set mode, but in Part Set they would trigger the entry/exit delay? i.e. if I've Part Set the alarm and wander into the kitchen having forgotten to turn it off, the internal buzzer would sound but the external bell wouldn't ring until 30 seconds later?
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,115
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how do you want it to work?
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. imroberts

    imroberts

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    478
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I want a Full Set option for when I'm out of the house. Everything should be enabled and should trigger the alarm instantly except for Zone 1 which needs an entry and exit delay for the front door.

    Then a Part Set which can be used overnight. Front door and Zones 2-4 should trigger a delay so if I forget to unset the alarm, I have some warning before the external siren goes off. Zone 5 which covers the upstairs landing should be disabled completely.

    Zones 6-8 have nothing connected at the moment and are simply bridged in the alarm unit. I'd also like to know what the best options to use for these zones are, if it makes any difference.
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,115
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so where are the PIR's?

    for example is zone 2 in the hallway, I know 5 is on the landing
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,115
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so 5 would be part 1

    zone 2 if the hallway, so that be Part E/E
     
  12. imroberts

    imroberts

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    478
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't remember which is which (I'll test them and find out before I configure it) but the other 3 PIR's are downstairs in the lounge, kitchen and office. The keypad is right next to the front door so I have no need to pass any PIR between setting the alarm and leaving the house.

    I do also have a back door into the kitchen and also a door from the garage into the kitchen. I don't tend to enter or exit the house via either of these, and neither of them have door sensors - but in the event I was to enter the house via the kitchen I would have to pass both the kitchen and the lounge PIR in order to get to the keypad.
     
  13. imroberts

    imroberts

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    478
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I think I need to set up my zones as follows?

    1 - Front Door - E/E - Chime
    2 - Lounge - 12 Hr - Full
    3 - Kitchen - 12 Hr - Full
    4 - Study - 12 Hr - Full
    5 - Landing - 12 Hr - Part1
    6 - Unused - 12 Hr - Full
    7 - Unused - 12 Hr - Full
    8 - Unused - 12 Hr - Full

    I've also worked through every other setting to make sure I understand what they do - and have a couple of other questions:

    1) Exit Modes - I've set appropriate times and set this to Time for both Full and Part - what's the behaviour if I select T/EE, ET or E/E?

    2) Entry 1 Time and Entry 2 Time - These are set to 30 and 10 by default - what does Entry 1 and 2 refer to?

    3) Tamper Ring - This is set to Off by default - does this mean the alarm won't go off in the event of a tamper being triggered? It strikes me as odd that would be off by default?
     
  14. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,115
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That information is covered in the manual ?
     
  15. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page