1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Galaxy FX020 sounder not working

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by YQUSTA, 15 Nov 2019.

  1. YQUSTA

    YQUSTA

    Joined:
    17 May 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good morning,

    I have wired up my sounder and it wont work, as in no sound.

    The strobe works just fine.

    I have tested the voltage from OP1 to OV and when I put in to test mode it is 12V
    When in test mode if I apply the sound the voltage drops.
    I have connected the sounder to the 12V for the sensors and it does make a noise.
    I have also tried to reset the system but that didn't make any difference.

    Can anyone help with this problem please?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
    Last edited: 15 Nov 2019
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. LordWaycrest

    LordWaycrest

    Joined:
    4 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Exact same problem I'm having right now, hope somebody can help us. :(

    What is your firmware? You can find that by entering your code, 23 ent. Mine is 3.51
     
  4. YQUSTA

    YQUSTA

    Joined:
    17 May 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope someone can help too.

    My firmware is 3.18
     
  5. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    713
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your siren +v should be connected to +12v on the panel. The siren 0v goes to OP1. When the siren is triggered, the OP1 is pulled to ground and current flows through the siren.

    Is this a fresh new panel you have ?
     
  6. YQUSTA

    YQUSTA

    Joined:
    17 May 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Galaxyguy, the unit has been working fine, I fitted an Ethernet module which is fine and did a test only to find that the siren wasn’t working. I don’t know how long it hasn’t worked the last time it went off was about 1 year ago.
     
  7. LordWaycrest

    LordWaycrest

    Joined:
    4 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh, sounds like it could be a fault... Have you wired the sounder to 12v and 0v to see if it'll work on it's own?
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    713
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, to test a regular siren with no SAB module, just connect to +12V and 0V.

    To test a SAB module. Wire the SAB to +12V and 0V into the panel. Then connect the siren trigger to 0V to test the siren. If this works, then the output transistor may have an issue. With the trigger connected to the output and it should drop to near 0V when in alarm.

    Wear ear defenders or plugs while testing !
     
  10. YQUSTA

    YQUSTA

    Joined:
    17 May 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you both for your responses and help.

    I have done some more tests and here are the results.

    I connected the siren trigger to 0V and it sounded. so all good there I think?

    I tested between 12V and OP1 with the sounder test set to off and the trigger disconnected and it read 2.9V

    I then tested between 12V and OP1 with the sounder test set to on and the trigger disconnected and it read 13V

    I then tested between12V and OP1 with the trigger connected and it read 1.3V with no sound coming from the sounder.
     
  11. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    713
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you also need to post a pic of your sounder terminals.
     
  12. YQUSTA

    YQUSTA

    Joined:
    17 May 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for the delay but as requested here is the picture
     

    Attached Files:

  13. YQUSTA

    YQUSTA

    Joined:
    17 May 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it possible to use the Strobe connection to run both the strobe and sounder?
     
  14. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    713
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, but change the 1002 output function type to bell, as the strobe function type latches until code reset, where the bell output will reset itself after a pre-defined period.
     
  15. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page