1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Galaxy G3 Reset Engineer

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Captain Pugwash, 16 Mar 2016.

  1. Captain Pugwash

    Captain Pugwash

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    We have a Galaxy G3 C520 system but the previous owners cancelled the contract when they left, and we're left with 'CALL ALARM CO QUOTE CODE XXXXX'.
    Is there any engineer in the Leicester/Derby/Notts area who could set the thing so we don't have to subscribe to ADT to get a reset code?
     
  2. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    774
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have the engineer code, then this setting can be changed to stop the remote reset code request. You probably don't have that though, so the panel will likely need defaulted. If the systems zone and output count is high, then expect a hefty reprogramming charge from another installer - unless you lock yourself into a new maintenance contract with them, allowing them to recover said reprogramming charge +some over a few years.
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. Budnzeus

    Budnzeus

    Joined:
    27 Dec 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would also be aware that most adt residential alarms are fitted without a live bell box outside. The box on your outside wall with adt on it is probably a dud
     
  5. M1Chanical

    M1Chanical

    Joined:
    15 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Leicester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    G3 520? With a panel that size I'm guessing it's not a residential system? In any case you don't have to default the whole system. It can just be a case of defaulting the engineer code. A decent local installer should have the software/ and equipment to do this. I've done it plenty of times. ADT panels can be a bit tricker as they use their own firmware, but it's not impossible. Where abouts you based?
     
  6. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  7. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page