1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Garage Fuse Box and Spur

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by d4ve, 14 Oct 2021.

  1. d4ve

    d4ve

    Joined:
    14 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    My garage has a metal Wylex fuse box with two fuses. Wire fuses are 20A for the socket and 5A for the lighting. The house CU was replaced 8 years ago and the installed a 20A MCB for the feed.

    Ideally I'd like to replace the metal fuse box with a CU and then run a radial circuit of sockets, 4x 2 way around two walls of the garage. No intention of going above 20A with loading.

    Is replacement of this fuse box notifiable? (it's not the main house CU)
    Should I change the house CU 20A MCB for something different?
    Can I just keep the fuse box and wire in a radial circuit described above?

    Many thanks,

    d4ve
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,454
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    By the wording of the Building Regulations - Yes.

    You could remove it - not saying you should; the 20A fuse in the garage is unnecesary.
    A Fused Connection Unit with a 5A fuse would do for the lighting.

    Not without ensuring the cable is suitable.

    Yes.
     
  4. d4ve

    d4ve

    Joined:
    14 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks EFLImpudence. I'll go for just adding the sockets then. I don't mind the metal fuse box, it performs the same as removing it I guess.
     
  5. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,454
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
  6. d4ve

    d4ve

    Joined:
    14 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    **Update**
    The CU in the house only has a B20 MCB feeding the garage. There is no RCD to the garage. I'm assuming this is bad and is why the single socket that was in the garage is a metal clad RCD socket.
    Without and RCD in the circuit am I left with little choice but to swap out the garage fuse box with a new CU?
     
  7. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,186
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change the B20 feeding the garage for a RCBO. Does your main CU have any RCD at all?
     
  8. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,454
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, you said that.

    Ok. is there one in the house CU covering the circuit?

    Unless there is one in the house.

    Nothing to do with it; just stronger.

    You do not really need a CU in the garage so it is irrelevant.

    As Winston said, you can swap the house MCB for an RCBO (if available), or swap the garage MCB for an RCBO (if available).
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. d4ve

    d4ve

    Joined:
    14 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the comments and questions. The CU in the house has two RCD's but neither are associated with the garage MCB.
    The house CU is wired, ¦Main Switch ¦ Garage MCB B20 ¦ 80A RCD ¦ (rest of house MCB's)¦. When the house CU was upgraded 8 years ago I remember him saying now that he'd leave the garage off of the RCD circuit so it wouldn't trip the house and that upgrading the fuse box in the garage would be the best idea.

    *edited
     
  11. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,454
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    In that case, see if you can swap the garage MCB(s) for RCBOs.
     
  12. BS3036

    BS3036

    Joined:
    24 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    944
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unless the wire from house to garage is not surface run, and not of a suitable type.
     
  13. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,454
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Or -

    you could fit a stand alone RCD (RCCB) in a separate single unit covering the sockets.

    This does not meet the definition of a consumer unit so would not be notifiable.
     
  14. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,454
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    It's already there so does not matter.
     
  15. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    18,600
    Thanks Received:
    1,745
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The English building regulations do say changing a consumer unit is notifiable, which does seem odd, one would expect it to say distribution unit, so if you do anything which removes the type testing status you can technically change it.

    Unless already done and a court case has resulted making case law.

    It does seem daft that you can fit a double socket box with 4 fuse holders but not a CU, well really we do it is because in the house hard to isolate to work on it, but some times common sense is required.
     
Loading...

Share This Page