1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Hive to Potterton 28 wiring

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by PanT, 19 Apr 2020.

  1. PanT

    PanT

    Joined:
    11 Nov 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello,
    Can you please advise me if my wiring diagram looks correctly? I've ordered few days ago Hive without installation and from what I've gathered that seems how it should be looking like, but I would ideally need confirmation from somebody that knows better then my very amateurish skills.

    That's from electric schema on the boiler and how it looks inside:
    upload_2020-4-19_14-22-14.png
    upload_2020-4-19_14-23-3.png


    My current external thermostat that's probably hooked up to 1 & 2 on terminal block(?):
    upload_2020-4-19_14-24-11.png

    Front of the boiler(just in case):
    upload_2020-4-19_14-26-8.png

    And finally schema I came with:
    upload_2020-4-19_14-26-28.png

    I'm not sure if I should hard wire Common and Heating off on Hive(the lime connection)?
    And I presume I should disconnect 1&2 from terminal block that would be my current external thermostat? Should I wire Earth to Hive as well?
    Does that look ok?

    Thanks in advance for all replies.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    17,074
    Thanks Received:
    6,488
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No you have got it wrong you need a live and neutral to the hive receiver and the two wires in your existing thermostat go to 1 and 3 on the hive, doesnt matter which way round, no earth needed and dont make any links
     
  4. PanT

    PanT

    Joined:
    11 Nov 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So that would make it look more like it?
    upload_2020-4-19_14-55-22.png

    Live & Neutral coming from external source? No earth, no links.
    Do I take off the current cables from left of the terminal block(1&2) that I presume is that external thermostat(boiler is in the kitchan and thermostat is couple meters away and wiring goes not a clue where in the walls) which is not going to be used anymore?
     
  5. Chris_W

    Chris_W

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    3,685
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don’t need the lime link wire, everything appears ok, you can piggyback the Live and Neutral from boiler, and 230v to common and switch live back (dark green and yellow) respectively on original schematic.
     
  6. PanT

    PanT

    Joined:
    11 Nov 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool. That's what I was hoping for. Will not put lime link wire in. And piggybacking Live & Neutral from boiler seems like an easy-win.
    Two questions over here though.
    1) ianmcd says that's wrong, like I've mentioned I'm amateurish so I was wondering why was that?
    2) I presume that I take off the current cables from left of the terminal block(1&2) that I think go to current thermostat?
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    17,074
    Thanks Received:
    6,488
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What you are fitting is a simple switch, the receiver needs a supply to power it, the switching part is simply on/ off nothing complicated
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. PanT

    PanT

    Joined:
    11 Nov 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah. Sorry I thought that by saying it's wrong you've said it's all wrong, my mistake.
    I will then patiently wait till it arrive and hook it up like on 1st diagram, minus the lime link.

    Do I remove those additional cables 1&2 from terminal block?
     
  10. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    17,074
    Thanks Received:
    6,488
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need L&N to power the unit and it is switched between 1 & 3 simple as that , it is not rocket science, it is a very smart switch but that is down to the unit not you
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. PanT

    PanT

    Joined:
    11 Nov 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah but I can hook it up to the L&N from the boiler right(as on the schema)? That's what I was hoping and seems like @Chris_W confirmed.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. PanT

    PanT

    Joined:
    11 Nov 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    upload_2020-4-20_18-36-12.png

    Just dropping off final cleaned schema that I'm going to go with for the people that will be potentially looking at this thread. Thanks for all your help.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page