1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Honeywell to wiser kit 3 thermostat

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Patil, 13 Sep 2020.

  1. Patil

    Patil

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,
    I currently have a home Honeywell thermostat controlling my 2 heating zone and a hot water channel.
    I have purchased a dryaton Wiser kit 3.
    The current Honeywell wall plate looks as attached in the figure.
    Based on the current wiring could you advise how should I transfer this to wiser wall plate (as the instruction say you should I three wire that will go in channel 1 , 2 and 3)
    I am a newbee and any help will be really great .

    it also say in instruction “if there is an existing wired thermostat connected via the wall plate, this must be disconnected,i.e remove the thermostat wires from wall plate “
    Does this mean I should disconnect this wire from wall mount thermostat and cover it with kill ?
    Thank you .
     

    Attached Files:

  2. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    8,944
    Thanks Received:
    1,708
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Wiser box is installed at the wiring centre, or where the existing programmer/timer is located.

    The wall plate shown is for a single channel thermostat. You cannot connect the Wiser there.

    Both existing room thermostats must be disconnected at the wiring centre and links installed instead.
    The wiring to those old thermostats should then be removed completely as it's not required for anything.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    16,172
    Thanks Received:
    1,466
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The original seems to have a single channel, the new has three channels, so I wonder if the plate is for a room thermostat not a three channel controller?

    As far as I am aware only Dryaton and EPH do a system to work with three channels, and only EPH does one using OpenTherm. But new stuff is coming out all the time, and I am an electrician (retired) not a heating engineer.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Patil

    Patil

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Thank you for your reply . Does that means my two heating zone and hot water is control by one channel ? Because I have three motorist valve which individually control three different functions ( hot water , heat from zone 1 and heating for zone )
    Should I be buying kit 1 from wiser ( photo attached ).
    Thank you again
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Sponsored Links
  7. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    8,944
    Thanks Received:
    1,708
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No.

    There must be some other set of controls - a timer, programmer, other thermostats or similar.
    The backplate in the picture looks like one for a single thermostat. That cannot be all of the existing controls.
    The Wiser box you have can do all 3 channels - but it replaces all of the timers/programmers/thermostats you have, not just one of them.

    No, that will control 1 item only.
     
Loading...

Share This Page