House alarm part set ( veritas 8 ).

Joined
31 Oct 2005
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Hi,
I have a veritas 8 house alarm about 10 years old.I need to temporary do a part set as some work goes on ,in one of my zones.How can i do a "part set" eg how can i take out zone 1 and leave all the other zones active when i want to arm the alarm.
I do have the book but don't do understand the part set that they have described.

Help appreciated all ,thanks.

NeilC
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
11 Jan 2004
Messages
38,392
Reaction score
1,792
Country
United Kingdom
There are 3 part sets that can be programmed.

If they are not programmed, you can't use them.

But you can omit zones.

Enter Code
Press FULL
Press OMIT
Enter Zone Number
Press PROG
 
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks Securespark,

Looking at your reply its not a part set i needed ,its a omit zone.Thanks for that.

NeilC
 
Joined
29 Sep 2012
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Ohio
Country
United Kingdom
I think have to ask for the engineers code also if that is still needed for the part setting.
 
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Messages
134
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
I have managed to work out how to omit the zones on a temporary basis ,thanks.
ON the same system I have tried to change our USER CODE to another one but using the manual that came with the system it would not work.
I did the following
entered my user code
pressed program
entered 60
Entered new code
Entered program
Pressed Reset
Unfortunately this will not work to change my present code.
Can anyone tell me where I am going wrong.

Thanks again
NeilC
 
Joined
20 Nov 2007
Messages
2,954
Reaction score
268
Country
United Kingdom
Try this TEXECOM Veritas 8c Pre-1999 panel


enter Existing Code *,*,*,*,
enter 0,0
enter 0,1
enter New Code *,*,*,*,
press PROG
press RESET.
 
Sponsored Links
Top