1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Veritas help please

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Zaznextlevel, 2 Aug 2020.

  1. Zaznextlevel

    Zaznextlevel

    Joined:
    2 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all hope everyone is safe and sound

    We moved in to a new house today and it has a Veritas alarm in it. Everything I’m trying is not working so wondering if someone on here can help me.

    When I set the alarm zone 8 lights up solid and it won’t let me set the alarm. I have tried omitting zone 8 but when I do it a large sound that sounds like an error sounds and then the alarm still doesn’t set.


    Can anyone help please
     
  2. sircerebus666

    sircerebus666

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    1,126
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,939
    Thanks Received:
    1,207
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a panic button somewhere in the house ? And has it been pressed ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,453
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Smoke, panic any 24 hour zone cant normally be omitted.

    on some variants of the Veritas panel there engineer has access to an omit suite (zones that can be omitted, 1 which is e/e zone is excluded at default as you shouldn't omit the entry zone)

    the link would allow you to set the panel as that manually closes off the zone so doesn't need to see a device.
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. Zaznextlevel

    Zaznextlevel

    Joined:
    2 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all it was the panic alarm and someone had previously pressed it and not reset it all working now thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page