1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Installing Texecom Connect SmartCom

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by alarmnovice25, 7 Jun 2019.

  1. alarmnovice25

    alarmnovice25

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    I'm after some advice please guys.

    I have a Texecom Ricochet alarm system and I'm thinking of buying the Connect SmartCom and installing it myself. Has anyone got experience of fitting one and how difficult is it? I believe I my need to update the firmware on both the SmartCom and my control panel (Premier Elite 64W) so I will need the USB -Com Interface and the Flash Interface PCB. Are there any instructions on updating firmware and where can I find the latest patches? Final question, can it be done using a MacBook or is a Windows laptop required.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,760
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Press menu 4 on keypad v4 and above ok otherwise it needs flashing ... only ever done it from windows laptop ....
     
  4. alarmnovice25

    alarmnovice25

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Sparkymarka, it's v3.01.02LS1 so it will need flashing. Is it easy enough to do if I buy the Flash interface above?
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,167
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are instructions on how to flash the panel, it is possible to damage the pcb but most manage it okay.
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. alarmnovice25

    alarmnovice25

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Question related to this thread please. I've bought the Smart Com and installed it but when I try and configure it, the 'SmartCom' option is not available on Com Port 1. Is it because I need to flash the panel and install the latest version of the software? If so, is there any way I can do it without buying JAC-0001 and is there anything else I need in order to do the flash?

    Thanks
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,167
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need the usb com lead, the premier elite flasher and the firmware from Texecom
     
  9. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,760
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You was told in June it doesn’t support smartcom without an upgrade
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,167
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    or get someone in to flash it for you, which will probably cost more than the parts as everything has to be defaulted and relearned if wireless etc etc etc
     
  11. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page