1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Loft Electrics

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by coolkid28, 15 Mar 2012.

  1. coolkid28

    coolkid28

    Joined:
    18 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All,

    I want to / need to put a socket in my loft for a Aerial amplifyer, i'm very compitent in electrics and know what to do, however i'm not sure where to take the spur from for the socket or wether to create a ring. Can someone please help. I need a double socket in the loft, or possibly a double socket and a fused outlet.

    Any help would be gratefully welcomed.

    Thanks in advance,

    Tom
     
  2. riveralt

    riveralt

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    4,020
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Find the nearest socket to the loft and either run one spur double socket directly from that socket or run a spur through a fused connection unit and you can have as many additional sockets as you like.

    Just make sure that the socket you are running the spur from is not a spur itself.

    No need for a Ring Final Circuit for the number of sockets you a are thinking about.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. coolkid28

    coolkid28

    Joined:
    18 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that.

    I noticed on the CSU there's a trip for Airing Cupboard Socket.

    When i looked at the socket in the Airing Cupboard it has one cable going into it. To me that means it's a spur.

    Is there anyway i could use that point, so i can keep the socket in the airing cupboard and also have the double socket in the loft, if i could utalize that socket, it would makes things alot Simpler.

    Many Thanks
     
  4. riveralt

    riveralt

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    4,020
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If this is the only socket on the circuit then you can run the new socket from this as it will be a radial - what is the MCB/fuse value and what size is the cable.
    If it is a spur and not a spur on a spur then you can replace it with an 13amp fused connection unit and run any number of sockets in your airing cupboard and loft.

    Previous edited
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. coolkid28

    coolkid28

    Joined:
    18 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Great Thanks for that. When we've turned the trip off for the airing cupboard before, nothing else except that socket has turned off, which tell me it's just a spur, not a spur on spur.

    The cable size to the Socket in the Airing Cupboard is 2.5mm and the Fuse is B16

    Just to clarify, so i don't get myself confused.

    If i change the socket in the Airing supboard for a FCU, i can then run 3 double socket off of the FCU. Do i do theese inline, so Double Socket onto double socket onto double socket, or do i run 3 cables from the FCU each to a seperate double socket ?

    Many Thanks
     
  6. riveralt

    riveralt

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    4,020
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It does sound as if this circuit was originally the immersion heater circuit so it is highly likely that this socket is the only one on the circuit - and you appear to have confirmed that.
    In that case you have two options.
    You can leave the existing 16Amp MCB in place and simply extend the radial circuit with 2.5 T&E from the airing cupboard socket without any fcu.
    Or and it will depend how much power you intend to draw on this extended circuit replace the MCB with a 20Amp version.
    In all honesty though, 16Amps will give you over 3.5kw of power so unless you intend to use heavy duty (in terms of amps) machinery up there I would simply extend the current circuit as it is.
    For wiring look here:
    http://www.diynot.com/wiki/electrics:socket_circuits:a2_radial
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. coolkid28

    coolkid28

    Joined:
    18 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  8. riveralt

    riveralt

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    4,020
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you can it is just treated the same as a socket.

    The load issue, I have already explained and can stretched with a 20Amp MCB- but you are unlikely to exceed it.
    Distance (voltage drop) - for a 20Amp (2.5mm T&E) radial the suggested maxium floor area served is 50metres - so unless you live in a mansion nothing to worry about there.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,787
    Thanks Received:
    2,857
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why come here and ask questions if you aren't going to bother reading the replies?

    If that MCB only supplies that one socket then it is not a spur, it is a radial!


    A very common design for a radial to an airing cupboard.


    ... you'll be doing something pointless.


    No, you are not and you don't.

    Which is not a problem, per se. It only becomes a problem when you mistakenly think you are and you do.

     
Loading...

Share This Page