1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Need to move a motion sensor by a few inches to make way for plaster coving

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Bazzababe, 17 Mar 2021.

  1. Bazzababe

    Bazzababe

    Joined:
    17 Mar 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recently moved in to my current home and intend to fit plaster coving in one of the rooms. Unfortunately, a motion sensor is fitted in the corner where the coving needs to go. If I can cut through the screw that holds the sensor to the wall, without opening the unit up, will this set off a tamper alarm? The alarm system is a wired Veritas 8 Compact and the motion sensor looks like a standard unit.

    I intend to move the sensor a couple of inches as there appears to be enough free wire to allow me to do this.

    I have no experience with alarm systems and would appreciate any advice.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,221
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you have the engineers code default is 1234, whilst in engineers mode you can open the device and remove the sensors holding screw properly.

    Cutting through the screw whilst fixed to the unit is not a good idea.
     
  4. Bazzababe

    Bazzababe

    Joined:
    17 Mar 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately I do not have the engineers code and no documents to tell me who installed the system. I just thought that if I did not open the device and simply cut through the screw holding the casing to the wall I could then relocate it a few inches away to avoid the coving.
     
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,644
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then you will have a loose screw head inside the pir case that may short out the device and could possibly blow the fuse in the control panel !
    Do you have a user code ?
     
  6. Bazzababe

    Bazzababe

    Joined:
    17 Mar 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok. I see what you mean. By user code, do you mean the code to set the alarm?
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. Bazzababe

    Bazzababe

    Joined:
    17 Mar 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do have the alarm set code
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,221
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would try 1234 prog often not changed to see if its available for you as thats the best option.

    The user code could be used as long as the engineer hasn't programmed certain things for an engineers reset.(rare)
     
  10. Bazzababe

    Bazzababe

    Joined:
    17 Mar 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok. Appreciate the advice guys.
     
  11. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,644
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    unless it’s a HOMEGUARD ....system ....
     
Loading...

Share This Page