1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

New light wiring help please

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by TheCovidYears, 18 Jan 2021.

  1. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,557
    Thanks Received:
    2,549
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Possible but highly unlikely when the people living in the house are aware that the socket is for a specific purpose.

    In my opinion it is good practice to have loft lighting on a different circuit to the upstairs lighting circuit and when working in the loft the light in the room/landing below the hatch should be ON. If the loft light(s) do fail then the person stays still until their eyes have become accustomed to the reduced level of light coming through the hatch.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. blup

    blup

    Joined:
    5 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    1,685
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  4. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,275
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what would be the difference to a 6a lighting circuit or a 6a radial with a socket on it
     
  6. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,275
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    None whatsoever
     
  7. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,557
    Thanks Received:
    2,549
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Labels ?
     
  8. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,557
    Thanks Received:
    2,549
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Winston is not going to like this.

    I have an FCU as the last accessory on a 4mm² radial (16 Amp MCB ). The FCU fused at 3 Amp supplies ( via 2.5 mm² ) a floor mounted double socket ( 13 Amp type ) at the bottom of my bed for the TV and video
     
  9. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,275
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Winston doesn't like anything.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,557
    Thanks Received:
    2,549
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had thought of mentioning the effects of

    [1] non sinusoidal current on the transformer
    [2] the IR losses in the wire forming the secondary winding.

    bit realise that would blow something.

    Perhaps the Moderator can move this conversation to a new thread "Educating Winston1"
     
  12. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    48,120
    Thanks Received:
    3,137
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there some historical reason for the 4mm² cable? 1.5mm² (Method C) would be more than adequate for a 16A circuit.

    However, as for your actual point, it is apparent that 'even you' (known to be keen to take precautions to further minimise risks which are already extremely small) do not share winston's 'concerns' about the matter under discussion.

    Kind Regards, John
     
  13. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,557
    Thanks Received:
    2,549
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only reason was that I had plenty of 4 mm² when wiring the cottage.
     
  14. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,034
    Thanks Received:
    4,150
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    ...but WHY have you fitted the FCU?

    If for isolation, then a DP switch would be adequate.
     
  15. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,275
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But a FCU in many ranges is cheaper than a DP switch.
     
  16. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    48,120
    Thanks Received:
    3,137
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Quite so - I can think of no rational reason, given that it is a 16A circuit and even the final bit of cable is 2.5mm². Maybe ...
    Indeed - unless he did, for some reason, want 'a means of isolation' and, as SUNRAY has pointed out, discovered that switched FCUs are often/usually cheaper than DP switches (or had an FCU, but not a DP switch, 'on his shelf')!

    Kind Regards, Regards
     
  17. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,034
    Thanks Received:
    4,150
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, but countering someone who says "FCUs are unnecessary" by saying "I have an unnecessary one" seems odd.
     
Loading...

Share This Page