1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

New supply

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by dingodeano, 27 Mar 2013.

  1. dingodeano

    dingodeano

    Joined:
    19 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    454
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Had an enquiry today customer has a field which he is going to have a new supply installed at boundary.
    He has asked me to run some armoured to a wooden stable other end of field. The approx distance is........1Km :eek:
    The volt drop is killing me. I wonder if he will be happy with a 10amp supply?
    Can anyone offer me a silver bullet ??
    He basically wants a light and a double socket. The biggest load being an occasional kettle. Otherwise a pair of shears.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. RF Lighting

    RF Lighting

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    19,990
    Thanks Received:
    1,354
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cant you get the supply installed nearer the point of use?

    I make it you'll need 70mm² for a 16A supply, but even that will have a 4.52% volt drop, so not really allowed for use as a lighting supply :eek:
     
  4. Iggifer

    Iggifer

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    4,637
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would advise either

    a) move the supply closer
    b) tell him to forget it, get some solar panels & batteries
    c) buy a genny


    how much does 1000m of 70mm+ SWA cost? Can't be much less than getting a second supply installed by the DNO?
     
  5. RF Lighting

    RF Lighting

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    19,990
    Thanks Received:
    1,354
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also you'll need to run in a 35mm² earth with the SWA to keep the Zs in spec if you don't want to TT the supply and have an RCD 1000m away
     
  6. Lectrician

    Lectrician

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    8,503
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Devon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The cost of the cable would make this installation a non starter I would say!

    Get the supply closer, it's the only way.
     
  7. dingodeano

    dingodeano

    Joined:
    19 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    454
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I only took enquiry this evening. Customer is going to ring back tomorrow with a more exact measurement. I thought a 16 25 or 35mm armoured would do it but sitting for a while crunching some figures it became clear that this is going to be very a very costly job for what seems like a measly amount of power.
    He seemed keen to get the network booked maybe he had a price to good to refuse ? But I wonder how much extra they would charge to run supply an extra 100m onto his land? It's basically an empty field I get feeling that network are not keen putting a cable onto land which potentially could be ploughed.
     
  8. Iggifer

    Iggifer

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    4,637
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Surely shortening the run by 10% it will make so little difference it's not worth it?

    A guy I know was in a similar situation, I just told him to stick with a Genny
     
  9. dingodeano

    dingodeano

    Joined:
    19 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    454
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't know. But 1000m of 35mm is just shy of 8G plus vat
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. westie101

    westie101

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    2,497
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Location:
    Cumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unlikely, they would just need to ensure it is laid deeper than 1m which is the recommended depth for agricultural land (and agreed with the NFU)
     
  12. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,782
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, but I can offer you a copper and iron one.
     
  13. dingodeano

    dingodeano

    Joined:
    19 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    454
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes imagine the extra cost by network to move 100m ? Then x10?
     
  14. Iggifer

    Iggifer

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    4,637
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is true, but I really can't see it costing as much as 1km of 70mm SWA + 35mm CPC (or 3c 70mm)
     
  15. dingodeano

    dingodeano

    Joined:
    19 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    454
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Would the network connect to a cable laid at their spec? In other words could a 1000m of split con or whatever you chaps use be laid and the service be installed at point of utilisation ? What I'm asking is could the cost of work be negotiated and cost met by customer under guidance from network?
     
  16. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,900
    Thanks Received:
    1,980
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Suggest he visits a camping shop, and buys a portable gas stove, a camping kettle and a battery operated light. Total cost about £50.
    Any power tools can be run from a generator.
     
  17. RF Lighting

    RF Lighting

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    19,990
    Thanks Received:
    1,354
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    About £18+vat per meter for 3 core :eek:
     
Loading...

Share This Page