1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

norton wont open??

Discussion in 'Software' started by gemshan1, 8 Feb 2012.

  1. gemshan1

    gemshan1

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Someone help please, every time i click on norton icon it wont open then a window pops up reading, sciter default loader cannot fi... /std_framless_UI

    This started today and the pc has got very slow and confused?? do i have a virus if so how can i get hold of norton to sort it?.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Maxsys

    Maxsys

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. joinerjohn

    joinerjohn

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    6,145
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Derby
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Norton AV was always very difficult to remove. It always seemed to leave some entries in the registry to prevent other AV's being loaded.
     
  5. Alarm

    Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,965
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just jump into the registry and sling it out.
    Poxy thing.
     
  6. gemshan1

    gemshan1

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah thanks all, not sure its norton that causing this though?? as the problem was that norton wouldn't open, I have since removed norton and reinstalled it and it now opens ok just hope the popup dont come back, bit reluctant to bin norton at moment for a free bee as i paid good money for it but when it runs out i may think again,

    Thanks
     
  7. peaps

    peaps

    Joined:
    22 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    1,310
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Norton is far too cpu intensive, it's crap.
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. Maxsys

    Maxsys

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whether you paid for it or not is irrelevant, did you run the malwarebytes scan?
     
  10. gemshan1

    gemshan1

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No I didn't as the problem went when I removed and reinstalled norton??
     
  11. Maxsys

    Maxsys

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But you don't know if you had a problem that's the point, if you have a nasty on your PC Norton may have missed it
     
  12. gemshan1

    gemshan1

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So could i run the malwarbytes scan now norton is reinstalled, or do i have to remove norton again?
     
  13. Maxsys

    Maxsys

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can run it with Norton installed, it will not interfere, you just must not have two Anti Virus programmes installed and running at the same time
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. securityguy

    securityguy

    Joined:
    29 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
Loading...

Share This Page