1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Not connecting to I/E

Discussion in 'Software' started by kilovolt, 19 Nov 2008.

  1. kilovolt

    kilovolt

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, any ideas please.Computer wont connect to internet explorer when first started up, but if you turn off and restart it usually connects ok.Running vista basic, computer connected to broadband router netgear dg834g via ethernet cable. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Estrella

    Estrella

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Clwyd
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Open IE

    Make sure toolbar is displayed

    Click tools , Internet options , Click on the connections tab , then LAN settings. Make sure there is a tick in the 'Automatically detect network settings' box.

    Try that for starters then come back to us .
     
  4. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    73,431
    Thanks Received:
    4,228
    Location:
    Crossgates, Europe
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    do you mean Internet Explorer won't start?

    Or do you mean Internet Explorer starts but won't connect to the Internet?
     
  5. Estrella

    Estrella

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Clwyd
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I must admit thats the way I read it.
     
  6. kilovolt

    kilovolt

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for replies,will connect to I/E just wont connect to internet.Tried what you said,still the same.Any other ideas?
     
  7. TonyWarrington

    TonyWarrington

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    616
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What antivirus and firewall are you using?

    Have you tried temporarily disabling both to see if connection problem remains?
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. kilovolt

    kilovolt

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Norton security which has recently expired, Windows firewall
     
  10. TonyWarrington

    TonyWarrington

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    616
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I believe that Norton has firewall and antivirus features as standard. If this is correct and you are running Windows firewall at the same time then you are likely to encounter problems.

    Disable one firewall - I suggest Windows easiest. I don't use Vista but I imagine that access to firewall will be via Control Panel

    EDIT: Norton expired!! What impact will this have on your system? Will any components be still running. Perhaps it would be better to un install Norton completely and download another antivirus and firewall.
    You may need to use the Norton removal tool HERE
     
  11. mix

    mix

    Joined:
    19 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this problem a few weeks ago. Eventually found the solution simplicity itself.
    Switch off the netgear for at least one minute and when switched on again it should re-set itself to the correct configuration and hopefully allow you access to the internet again.
     
  12. Estrella

    Estrella

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Clwyd
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rebooting the router may well work , but the OP only stated an issue with IE and not with any other apps that connect to the net.

    OP , can you give us a bit more info so that we have a chance of helping you ?
     
  13. kilovolt

    kilovolt

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for delay in replying, (no computer) found problem,was ethernet port connection fault.Fitted nic card to motherboard, all ok now. Thanks for replies, regards j
     
Loading...

Share This Page