1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Wireless connection stuck on "acquiring network address

Discussion in 'Software' started by DIYm1, 19 Mar 2007.

  1. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    I have a wireless netgear router and a laptop which connects to it via a netgear stick.
    Also connected to it is my desktop pc via an ethernet cable.

    I am having problems with a 2nd laptop not connecting to the wireless network / router.
    It connects ie picks up the wireless signals, but the status of the connection is "Acquiring Network Address".
    And, it is sutck there leaving me with no capability to surf the net.

    Any suggestions or ideas to resolve the problem - I have tried a few myself but no luck so far?

    Thanks
     
  2. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It could be that it's not authenticating correctly.

    Turn off all software firewalls that you have.

    Check the router logs to see if an ipaddress is being issued.

    Check your encryption keys/MAC filtering etc.
     
  3. Spark123

    Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,841
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Agree with Igorian, it does sound like an authentication problem. Mine did this when I had WPA enabled and put the wrong password in my laptop (case sensitive).
     
  4. kking183

    kking183

    Joined:
    13 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it will be the wep key make sure you typed it correctly
     
  5. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Assuming he's using WEP (yuk) of course.
     
  6. Spark123

    Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,841
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I take it by that you prefer WPA Igorian?
     
  7. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have WPA.

    The password key is correct as there is connection, but somehow the router is not assigning an IP address to the laptop...
    The DHCP is enabled mind you, so cannot figure out why it is stuck on status "acquiring network address"
    Apparently, this is a common problem people face sometimes...
    MAC address of laptop has been assigned to router's configuration for wireless link-up.
    Firewall is off on laptop.

    i've tried to disable security to see if there is connection but still same problem...
    I have one last trick up my sleeves ie to reset the router from the beginning and start all over. We'll see...
     
  8. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WPA as a minimum would be my recommendation, although any is better than none.
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Often a router reboot works, if all else is correct. Can you post the router logs? Clear them first and then turn on the problematic machine on it's own. Let it try and connect and then post the logs.
     
  11. tim west

    tim west

    Joined:
    27 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    11,885
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WPA is a far superior security measure over WEP which has known security issues.
     
  12. Softus

    Softus

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2004
    Messages:
    19,559
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which OS, and which service pack, do you have installed on the client?
     
  13. WaveyDave

    WaveyDave

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you use your laptop on any other wireless connections? If not, why not just disable DHCP on the router and assign a static IP address to the laptop?
     
  14. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    Here is the latest news.
    Resetting the router last night did not solve the problem.
    Igorian - the router log did not show anything...
    The laptop does work with the wireless network at work.
    I am wondering if there is a compatibility issue between netgear router and the dell laptop wireless netwrok adapter and Win XP software.
    FYI, the dell wireless software is disbled on my laptop, so interference is not the problem here.
    I will try to change the wpa password and see - because currently i have a 63 asci password...
    will keep you posted!
    Thanks
     
  15. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WaveyDave - I tried your suggestion last week ie assigning the ip address manually etc (disabling dhcp), and I thought I cracked it because the status said Connected.
    However, I could not surf the net and looking at the router's log for attached device, I concluded, there was no link up to the router in the first place.
    Thanks for the suggestion..
     
  16. WaveyDave

    WaveyDave

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you had the connected status, could you ping/access the router from the laptop? What channel have you got the router transmitting on? Reason I ask is that I have a Linksys WAP that won't work with my laptop on channel 1.
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page