1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Wireless connection stuck on "acquiring network address

Discussion in 'Software' started by DIYm1, 19 Mar 2007.

  1. OllieN

    OllieN

    Joined:
    31 May 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This may not be much help ... apologies in advance.

    I have had this problem - or very similar - in the past but I can't really remember the details.

    I think the problem was largely that windows and the configuration utility provided by the manufacturer kept battling to take control of configuring the connection, with each logon it would be 'flip a coin' to see who thinks they are controlling it today. In the end I have opted to automatically start the Ralink utility on login and that seems to persuade winodows that it should use that to control the profile. It still however does not connect first time every time and I have to disconect and reconnect on occasion.

    The other side issue seemed to be that the connection would never connect properly until NIS had finished starting up - make a cup of tea time. That seems to be better now I have dumped norton and got zone alarm instead

    Hope some of this helps...
     
  2. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wavey! I use channel 8 which is not popular.
    Will give another channel a try and see, good thinking...
    Thanks

    Ollien - Thanks for sharing your experience. Indeed, I do think it is a "compatibility" issue...
     
  3. WaveyDave

    WaveyDave

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is an element of cross-over with the channels, the only safe ones to use with no crossover are 1, 6 and 11. These don't overlap. Failing that, have you tried updating the network card drivers? I notice further back that you've disabled the software for the wireless card, and are now using the Windows Zero Config setup, in my experience this is very flaky. As Ollie implies above, you might want to try disabling zero config and using the installed software instead. You can disable it by unticking the "use windows to configure my wireless network settings" in the configuration of the network card.
     
  4. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi again

    Still no luck. Have tried the following:

    Changing channel
    Changing the mode of the router
    when i ping the router form the laptop, it says it cannot find the host

    I wish I could diaable Win zero config and use the laptop network card software - but the latter has been bios amin locked by my work IT dept

    I do believe this is the problem ie that windows software is not able to communicate with the router.

    btw, do you know what autoconfiguration from ipconfig/all is?
    Am asking because, the laptop is saying that it is not enabled... so this may have something to do with the current problem???
     
  5. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If this is a work PC, have they locked it down?
     
  6. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Igorian - No, they have not as we need to use the wireless in our work g when going abroad....
    However, they have BIOS loecked the dell wireless software. I can use the same laptop to pick up the wireless network at work...
     
  7. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Errm, what does "BIOS locked the Dell wireless software" actually mean?

    If you want, I could arrange to remote in to your laptop and check the settings. Email me (address is in my profile).
     
  8. WaveyDave

    WaveyDave

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The autoconfiguration disabled is due to the fact that you're not using a DHCP IP address. What IP address does your laptop have, and what IP address does your wired deskop have? Can you post an IPCONFIG for each of them?
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Igorian - Thanks for your offer to help, but it is a work laptop, so cannot let u access it remotely!

    Yes, my gut feeling is that win cannot autoconfigurate the laptop to link up with the router
    ip of laptop is 0.0.0.0 hence no link-up
    DHCP server is however enabled on the laptop

    I will check the configuration of desktop tonight
     
  11. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WaveyDave - here goes re ipconfig/all:

    Dell Latop:

    Adapter Description - 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
    Physical Address - etc....
    DHCP enabled - yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled - no
    IP address - 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask - 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway
    DHCP Class ID - wlanip
    DHCP Server - 255.255.255.255

    Deskstop (linked via ethernet cable):

    Adapter Description - Realtek etc...
    Physical Address - etc....
    DHCP enabled - yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled - yes
    IP address - 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway - 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server - 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers - 192.168.0.1
    Leases etc....

    So from above, 3 things stand out which explain the nproblem that I have:

    1. Autoconfiguration for laptop is NOT enabled which is weird as the Windows set-up indicates it should be on
    2. Difference in DHCP server ip address?
    3. I don't know the relevance of DNS servers address...

    Thanks for your thoughts.
     
  12. WaveyDave

    WaveyDave

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when you go to control panel, network connections, right click on wireless network connection and choose properties, double click TCP/IP, does it say obtain IP address automatically?

    Strange that if it is set for DHCP, it's not getting an address. Usually an unallocated IP address would default the network card to 162.....

    DNS, subnet mask and Default Gateway will all have an effect, but until we've worked out what's going on with the IP address we don't really want to allocate a static address, especially as you use it on your work wlan.
     
  13. tim west

    tim west

    Joined:
    27 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    11,885
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has the DHCP setting a range from min to max? ie has the allocation reached the max setting already?
     
  14. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes
    This is a mystery indeed

    Tim - How do I check the DHCP range.
    If you are referring the ip address allocation that the router handles to assign to attached device, then the range is more than enough ie 192.168.0.2 to .....0.254

    what i am going to try next is to download the driver of the network card from dell and see...
     
  15. WaveyDave

    WaveyDave

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Had another thought. Have you got MAC address filtering switched on at the router? If you have, have you registered the MAC address of the wireless card registered?
     
  16. DIYm1

    DIYm1

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Wave..

    Yes I do have MAC control on router
    and yes, I have registered the laptop on there...
    :D

    I think if and when we crack this mystery, we'll be an expert in wireless connection set-up :cool:

    I just hope IT from work does not mind me downloading that driver...
    - probably my last hope...
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page