1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

problems controlling texecom alarm via app (was working perfectly?)

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Mrjollyjoe, 27 Sep 2021.

  1. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so i noticed on my phone that even though i still receive alerts i.e access to panel, setting un setting etc that i can no longer arm or disarm the panel?

    the little connection icon ion the top right of the screen in the app is constantly spinning as if its trying to constantly connect and the arm disarm icons will not select?(even though its still sending me notifications?) and the house icon with the time line appears and it accurate, its like is half connecting???

    tried to connect to panel via wintex (through smartcom) and its says reading vin then fails to connect? connected a few weeks ago fine and nothing has changed?

    unplugged smart com from panel to reset and reset home hub, still same checked its clearly visible and connected via the home hub all ok

    I was considering upgrading to the new app and noticed i cannot find the generate app code in my panel anywhere with engineer or other users not sure if thats related?

    any help gratefully received, got me struggling...
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you have V1 app you should be able to migrate to V2 using a Texecom provided installer code worst case scenario.

    generating an app code can be done from the app usually in menu, manage users, add device.

    on the panel engineers code, 7 (udl digi options) yes, 4 (Texecom connect) yes
    The master user can generate app codes from the panel also, but this can depend on how the user is programmed

    some installers can do this remotely for a small fee if your struggling.
     
  4. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ive downloaded the new app and generated a code via the old app loged in as engineer, still would not log onto panel?

    its like it communicating but not logging on same with wintex?

    i might try with a code generated from the panel as you suggest and see what happens.
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wintex may need upgrading due to security certificate update that affects panels on the cloud
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i will check that, i suspect you may be correct!
     
  7. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You were correct!

    just downloaded latest wintex and it connected in a flash, Many thanks for you prompt kind help,

    i will see how i get on with the app.

    on another note does the latest app require the cloud, ive not bothered with this in the past as i understand it attracts a fee?
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The V2 app currently has a fee and a free option, Texecom have changed the way the app works wrt to setting up.

    V1 to V2 used to be a case of installing the V2 app and setting up a user account and transferring it across (if that is no longer possible and it asks for a installer code).

    Then you can get an installer code from Texecom or pay for an installer to set it up.
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its asking for an installer code sadly, to get this i believe my system has to be on a cloud account of an installer, (if you put an code in it says it cannot locate my panel on a cloud account and i must add it first) annoying really as this it why i chose texecom in the first place...

    unless you can just generate a code, im a bit lost with it to be honest. what is the cost to put my alarm on someones cloud?
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    see pm

    Texecom have been offering self installers an installers code I believe but you would have to contact texecom for that.
     
    Last edited: 27 Sep 2021
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Again you were correct, i was using the wrong method to upgrade the app, you can upgrade free from version 1 to version 2, (foolishly i was selecting installer as i fitted the alarm not paying attention correctly to the options)i then reinstalled version 2 on my phone,

    it migrated all the info from version 1 and is working correctly so far,

    Again many thanks for you assistance in this matter, it is greatly appreciated, thankyou again, Joe
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No worries
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. m1kef

    m1kef

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  15. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to contact Texecom if you need an temporary installer id, although installers can add you to there cloud but there terms may differ.
     
Loading...

Share This Page