1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Pyronix Enforce help

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by ramb02k, 24 Apr 2018.

  1. ramb02k

    ramb02k

    Joined:
    24 Apr 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys, was wandering, need some help please.. have this setup.

    A = Full Set, B = Night Set, C = House Parameter

    Input 1 / Front Door Mag / A, B, C / 07 Final Exit
    Input 2 / Kitchen Window Mag / A, B, C / 06 Intruder
    Input 3 / Kitchen PIR / A, B / 06 Intruder

    Input 4 / Utility Door Mag 1 / A, B, C / 06 Intruder
    Input 5 / Utility Door Mag 2 / A, B, C / 06 Intruder

    Input 6 / Lounge Door Mag / A, B, C / 06 Intruder
    Input 7 / Lounge PIR, / A, B / 06 Intruder

    Input 8 / Ground Hall PIR / A, B, C / (WHERE PANEL IS)

    Input 9 / 1st Floor Hall PIR / A / 06 Intruder

    Input 10 / 2nd Floor Hall PIR / A / 06 Intruder

    now, what do i need to change the ground floor PIR too? is it 09 ER (Part fx), obviously in full set you need to walk through hall to get to panel to disarm, same goes at night when i part set, i will need to go via Ground hall PIR to unset night mode, so will that still be 09 ER (Part FX)?

    reason i kept it in for parameter, as i was worried that someone might come down stairs and forget that the parameter is set and they open a door and the alarm goes all off? unless there is a better idea?
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,810
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's correct
     
  3. ramb02k

    ramb02k

    Joined:
    24 Apr 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    another thing, i have installed insite UDL which i think is the latest version v10.31a.. its all configured on the pyronix (under setup downloading) when i dial the panel it connects, and then i get the error message "Cloud: Actual Panel type not in database - 856" any ideas?! thanks again.
     
  4. BIANCO

    BIANCO

    Joined:
    7 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the set up of the hall pir as 09 ER working? Im sure if the entry timer isnt started by a 07 final exit zone first, inputs programed as 09 behave like a normal intruder input 06 when set?
    So if you set the alarm and walk in front of a input set as 09 it just triggers the alarm it doesn't start the entry timer.
     
  5. ramb02k

    ramb02k

    Joined:
    24 Apr 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i haven't programmed it yet (this weekend), so i haven't tried it. what do you think it should be? 07 Final Exit as well? would it work having both the mag and hall PIR as 07 final exit? as the sensor will pick me up once i set the alarm and set the alarm, and then it will go off again once i open/close the front door?
     
  6. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,810
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    09 is entry route in full set A .....so coming in by the front door ( final exit ) allows you to get to the panel
    09 is final exit in all other parts B ,C,D so starts your timer in these settings e.g. A hallway detector at the bottom of your stairs , you set at night , come down in the morning and ....the timer starts
     
  7. ramb02k

    ramb02k

    Joined:
    24 Apr 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah ok that makes sense, but how would i assign two different ones? as under input/outputs it only allows you set to set one type for a sensor? as below?

    upload_2018-4-26_9-5-55.png
     
  8. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,810
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What are you talking about ? ?
    That input changes in different settings! As explained above it does it automatically depending on what level you choose when setting
     
  9. ramb02k

    ramb02k

    Joined:
    24 Apr 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks. Is it possible to see how it makes the choice automatically? Surely it's set somewhere?
     
  10. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,810
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok then ....it's not sinking in ...is it ?
    Best of luck
     
  11. twixx

    twixx

    Joined:
    26 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey @ramb02k, how did you resolve this issue? I'm having the same troubles with 10.31a & my Euro46 with DIGI-LAN.
     
  12. steveo44

    steveo44

    Joined:
    29 May 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where did you download the insite software from? I was told it is for registered users only!
     
  13. twixx

    twixx

    Joined:
    26 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Google resulted in a hit for the 10.31a software, but turns out its not much use as its a non-UK version and doesn't recognise the Euro46 :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page