1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

RCD Random Tripping Issues

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Jazzhands, 5 Aug 2020.

  1. Jazzhands

    Jazzhands

    Joined:
    20 May 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys,

    I am having issues with random RCD tripping that I can't isolate for the life of me.
    It can be as random as tripping once a fortnight to 3-4 times a day. No time pattern, during the day, evening, middle of the night, when out of the house. Can be when very little load on (middle of the night) or when lots of appliances on.

    I have a Hager CU with all the socket rings, garage, boiler running to MCBs which are protected as a group by an RCD.
    Whatever is causing the problem is tripping the RCD which takes out all the above circuits - and cost me a small fortune in wasted frozen food!

    In order to try and isolate to a circuit should I replace the MCBs with RCBOs and see which one trips then?
    If I do that can I still keep the main RCD too or do I need to replace it?
    Anything else you think I can try?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,600
    Thanks Received:
    558
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can’t keep the rcd as it will still trip as well as the rcbo. Post a pic of the cu
     
  4. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,067
    Thanks Received:
    4,032
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    You could do that - then see which RCBOs. DON'T trip - and which one does along with the RCCB. :)
     
  5. Jazzhands

    Jazzhands

    Joined:
    20 May 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pics as follows. It's the RCD above "RCD Controlled Circuits" that keeps tripping.

     
  6. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,600
    Thanks Received:
    558
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you aren't using the garage/outhouse power ATM, I would open up the cu (turning the main sw off) and disconnect the neutral wire to it, and the live from the MCB and see if it stops tripping. Neutral must be disconnected.

    I know you don't really want trial and error, but worth doing while you consider your options
     
  7. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,600
    Thanks Received:
    558
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would also order 2 B32 RCBO to be fitted on the other side of the board.

    One for the kitchen sockets (I assume the freezer)
    And one for downstairs sockets (or whatever you consider important)
    or if the garage is the troublesome item put that on the RCBO

    The alarm and smoke alarm can be combined to the same MCB to make room
     
  8. Jazzhands

    Jazzhands

    Joined:
    20 May 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Assume the Hager ADA332G would do the job?

    I should have said too - all the circuits/MCBs to the left of the RCD in the pic are protected by the main RCD.
     
    Last edited: 5 Aug 2020
  9. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,600
    Thanks Received:
    558
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry I’m not familiar with the Hagar part numbers. I see you have a ADN fitted already.
    If they look the same it’s a good start
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Jazzhands

    Jazzhands

    Joined:
    20 May 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bloody thing's tripped twice tonight, hardly anything on! Very frustrating.
     
  12. Jazzhands

    Jazzhands

    Joined:
    20 May 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I'm going the whole hog and replacing all the RCD protected MCBs with RCBOs. I then need to remove the main RCD shown above "RCD Controlled Circuits" in the picture above. Can I just replace this RCD with a 100A Isolator Switch the same as the main Isolator?
     
  13. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,067
    Thanks Received:
    4,032
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    No need, the Main Switch already controls the circuits. (Well, it should).
     
  14. Jazzhands

    Jazzhands

    Joined:
    20 May 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately it's a split load CU so the bus bar doesn't go all the way across.
     
  15. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,067
    Thanks Received:
    4,032
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Then - buy a new long bus bar,

    move the left one across so that they both meet in the last MCB, or

    use the existing live conductor from Main Switch to RCCB to connect the RCBOs.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,067
    Thanks Received:
    4,032
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    You will need an RCD tester to show that the new RCBOs work properly.

    If you had one already, you would probably be able to find the fault.
     
  17. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,600
    Thanks Received:
    558
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But you could use a main switch to get you going. Looks poor but would work
     
Loading...

Share This Page