1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Replacement for 9V power from Sky RF2

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by slider09, 8 Oct 2019.

  1. slider09

    slider09

    Joined:
    14 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all

    Currently I use the RF2 output on my Sky HD box to feed a global F140 amp / splitter which sends the Sky and Freeview to 3 other TV’s in the house. The RF2 output on the sky box provides the power for F140 amp in the loft.

    I am upgrading to Sky Q which has no RF2 output. Is there such a device / splitter that has an aerial input with two outputs (one to my main tv, the other will feed the F140 so it can send freeview to the other 3 tv’s) AND is powered so it will send 9V up one of the cables to power the F140?

    My only other solution is to put a plug socket in the loft and buy a psu for the F140.

    Anyone have any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Let's start with some info for you; the F140 isn't limited to just 9v. It is designed to accept 12v, so a 12v PSU will power it just fine.

    Toolstation does a ProCeption 1-in, 2-out power supply that will do exactly what you need. It has two outputs. Here's a link. The picture shows the 1-in, 1-out version, but if you read the text it says that the listing is for the 2-output version. https://www.toolstation.com/proception-f-type-masthead-amplifier-power-supply/p87694


    If this or any other reply was helpful to you, then please do the decent thing and click the T-H-A-N-K-S button. It appears when you hover the mouse pointer near the Quote Multi-quote buttons. This is the proper way to show your thanks for the time and help someone gave you.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. slider09

    slider09

    Joined:
    14 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you - that does sound exactly what I need to fix my issue. Does this send 12v down both outputs? One of these outputs will be going to my TV, this wont cause issues if the aerial IN to the TV is carrying 12V will it?
     
  5. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    TBH, until I did a bit of digging to answer your query I wasn't even sure a double-output power supply existed, so I learned something too. :D

    I think it might take a quick look at the manufacturer's site to get some detail. The company is called Blake.

    A possible solution if both outputs are powered is an in-line DC Block. It's a short tube about an inch long with F type connections on each end. Inside there's a capacitor which effectively breaks the connection for any DC power but still allows signals and earthing to function. Add one of these to the line going to the TV and you'll stop any DC voltage getting to the telly.

    Here's one from Triax. Other companies will make them too. https://www.triax.com/products/satellite/multiswitches/multiswitch-acc/in-line-dc-block
     
    Last edited: 9 Oct 2019
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. slider09

    slider09

    Joined:
    14 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wonder if it’s worth splitting the aerial input before going into the proception, then there is zero chance of damaging my TV.

    Or, using one of these, as looks like only one port has DC pass through.

    https://www.screwfix.com/p/labgear-4-way-outdoor-splitter/89218

    EDIT: Ignore, this is just a spitter, does not introduce a DC voltage

    Thanks again.
     
    Last edited: 9 Oct 2019
  7. Rodders53

    Rodders53

    Joined:
    9 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The two outs will not have DC on only the 'aerial in' of the PSU (TV inputs, like aerials, would short any DC and the PSU is protected for that) ...
    The aerial in connection with DC on needs to go up to the loft box... and then you can't feed the downstairs TV as no signal passes from out 1 to out 2.

    Check out AVforums for a fuller answer.
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whenever I have done a customer's aerial with a similar situation, I have always used a passive splitter before the PSU going to the secondary distribution amp. I do have the advantage though of owning a professional meter, so I have been able to measure the signal and decide if the the strength will stand a split and weigh up what the extra noise from the PSU might do to the noise margin.

    If a two-output PSU hadn't been available, then the above would have been the first alternative.
     
  10. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know that probably makes sense in your head, but written down for others to read, it really doesn't come across that well.
     
  11. Rodders53

    Rodders53

    Joined:
    9 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The proception splitter psu simply won't do what is wanted. The IN needs to go to loft box and the aerial goes where in one of the two splitter outs? OK that works for the 3 other TVs in the house. But not the main living room TV. The second out of the psu-splitter has no useful RF on it as you MUST know!

    Y-splitters are often mis-connected to give a similar result.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've had a chance to look at this on a bigger screen than my phone. I can see what you're saying now. The image was too small to show detail and the description text was rubbish. I thought it might have been the PSU version of the Triax TriLink kits I've used in the past, but it isn't, so my bad. Thanks for the catch. :)

    Okay, back to solving @slider09's issue...

    The Triax kit will definitely work. It's essentially the same socketry as on the back of a Sky+/+HD box. There's RF in for the direct aerial feed. RF 1 out has no power. RF2 has 9V. That would go up to the F140 exactly as the system runs right now. The catch is the cost. They're over £50.

    A simpler solution is a DC Injector. It costs way less too.

    A Global 12v DC Injector (part no #F100549) will go inline with the coax feed that runs from the lounge(?) up to the F140. You'll need a power supply to go with it. Global does one; part no #F700010.

    The incoming RF feed from the aerial will need to be split 2 ways. One will feed the TV, and the other will go to the DC Inserter.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. funkydiver

    funkydiver

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The other simpler alternative is to forget connecting an aerial to your main TV. You're getting Sky Q fitted, so the installer should be joining that up with a new HDMI cable.

    One of these in conjunction will work, just wire it up right.

    K M Electronics® 2 Way TV Aerial Splitter Virgin Satellite Sky Digital INC 3 X F Plugs https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B07WTBG1TQ/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apa_i_AL2RDbG5JK1AY

    Aerial - splitter - one out to TV the other to power injector then on to F140

    That way you can just get the power injector above and away you go.

    Just an aside though, Global have ceased production of its RF reception/transmission equipment.

    You might also want to think about preparing for not being able to get the equipment - in other words, I'm not sure which other manufacturers make equipment that is able to be line powered. Buying a spare F140 when funds allow will be cheaper than having another socket installed in the loft
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page