1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Replacement Oven

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Jupiter01, 12 Oct 2020.

  1. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    2,975
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My old oven was higher ampage (compared to current) and was connected in to a DP 50amp switch. My new oven requires a 13amp hard wired connection. I am inclined to wire it into the exiting DP switch. I think I am okay given that the rating for the oven is far less than the switch.

    Can someone please verify this. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    18,229
    Thanks Received:
    1,697
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is considered OK unless manufacturer says other wise to feed an oven with a 32 amp supply, common when using a double cooker connection unit, however it is clearly not OK to have a 200 amp supply, it has been debated in the past as to if using a 45 amp supply is OK or not, and there is no real answer.

    Using a 200 amp switch on a 32 amp supply is no problem only using a 32 amp switch on a 200 amp supply is a problem, so it does not really matter what size the isolator or switch is as long as it is larger than the protective device.

    All you can do is read the instructions, and I would not feed an oven with more than a 32 amp supply, but that is a personal thought, there is not rule to say don't do it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    5,965
    Thanks Received:
    1,230
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The circuit is capable of carrying a load of 32 amps ,the oven cannot draw more than its rating ,it isn't being " supplied" with 32 amps. What makes you think your oven needs a " 13 amp hard wired connection" ? What is its kwatt rating ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    2,975
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    here’s a screenshot from the specifications
     

    Attached Files:

  6. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,595
    Thanks Received:
    1,082
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Presumably the new oven comes with a titchy flex on it?

    I would connect the old cable from the switch to the new oven flex via a 13 amp fused connection unit, switched or unswitched.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    5,965
    Thanks Received:
    1,230
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your 2.3 KW oven will draw around 10 Amps. Perfectly within the parameters of a 32 amp circuit. Currys installation instructions do indeed specify connection ,hardwired,to a fused connection unit ,fused at 13 amp. If you want to follow those instructions ,by all means do so ,and fit a fused connection unit after the cooker isolation switch.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    2,975
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Better still, no flex came with the oven!
    I purchased a heat resistant cable and wired it into the existing DP Switch. I can replace this with an FCU if that’s absolutely necessary?
     
  9. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    7,384
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A 16amp blue plug and socket, mounted at the back of the unit, would make it much easier to get in and out for servicing.
     
    Last edited: 12 Oct 2020
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,034
    Thanks Received:
    4,150
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    What? You mean every dinner time? :)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  12. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,595
    Thanks Received:
    1,082
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What size is the flex you bought?
     
  13. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    36,892
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Guffaw of the day!
     
  14. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    2,975
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1 metre
     
  15. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,595
    Thanks Received:
    1,082
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, I mean the coss sectional area of the cable.

    It may be something like 0.75 mm2, 1.0mm2, 1.5mm2, 2.5mm2 etc...???
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    5,965
    Thanks Received:
    1,230
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :LOL::LOL::LOL::LOL::LOL:
    The size as in 2.5mm² or 1.5mm².
    Not the length jupiter
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    2,975
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ohh. Sorry. I used one of these
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Share This Page