1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Replacing Electric hob

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by David Titchener, 21 Oct 2019.

  1. David Titchener

    David Titchener

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am about to replace my cracked kitchen hob but I have just discovered that the new hob has four cables (2 live, earth and neutral) but the existing cable from the cooker socket is a big thick three core cable. Someone told me that I can link one live to the other so that the old cables live feed will supply both inputs. Is that right? If not how do I overcome this problem? The old cable appears in my cupboard from the back and the only way to get to the cooker point is to totally dismantle my kitchen cupboards and worktop. Any response will be gratefully received! (bit of a rush on this as we can't cook anything until it is fixed!
     
  2. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    33,280
    Thanks Received:
    989
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It sounds like your new hob is produced for many markets. What do the instructions say?

    I would think the lives would both go to the live from the cable coming out of your cupboard.
     
  3. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    2,891
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How did you intend to connect new cable to existing ? It sounds like your new hob comes pre wired for a three phase supply. If you can show a pic here of the hobs terminal block and the cables connections to it ,that would be useful ,together with any instructions .
     
  4. David Titchener

    David Titchener

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    2,891
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you intend to wire your existing supply cable directly to the hob ,after removing the cable supplied with the hob ?
     
  6. David Titchener

    David Titchener

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    2,891
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then terminals L1 and L2 need to be linked. Did you get "U" shaped pieces of copper supplied with the hob ? They may already be in place on its terminal block. Please take pic of the terminal block in the hob.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. David Titchener

    David Titchener

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The middle diagram is the block on the hob. There were four wires attached. The cable was over 1m long. I have taken part of one of the wires and looped it from L1 to L2 and then I will connect my old cable's Live to L1. I hasten to add that I haven't done this yet just in case I get it totally wrong.....but it is ready to go as soon as I know I am doing the right thing!!
     
  9. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    2,891
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know what the diagram is ,I am talking about the actual terminal block .There should be a metal link for the purpose ,not a bit of cable ,which will not make a good contact with your incoming cable.
     
  10. David Titchener

    David Titchener

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There was no metal link...just a cable with four wires as per the diagram. My dilemma is how does four go into three?
     
  11. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    2,891
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Without sight of the hobs terminal block I can't advise .
     
  12. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,496
    Thanks Received:
    3,177
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, that's right.
     
  13. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    4,305
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    both L terminals need connecting together with a thick cable.
    You could strip more insulation off the red wire to is fits under both L terminals
     
  14. David Titchener

    David Titchener

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just had a phone call from an electrician and he said that I just need to loop the two live terminals together and have the live feed going into one. I'll let you know if it goes 'Bang' when I connect it!!
     
  15. DetlefSchmitz

    DetlefSchmitz

    Joined:
    17 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    1,707
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wish someone here had thought of that!
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Share This Page