scantronic 9651 - How to find each Zone

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by zczcr13, 30 Jun 2010.

  1. zczcr13

    zczcr13

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    I'm having problems with one of the sensors (which keeps giving false alarms) but when the alarm goes off the control panel tells me the Zone number and not the room name. The installer setup the alarm system and named each zone (e.g Bedroom, hallway etc.), but he forgot to write down which zone (1-8) each room relates to.

    I have tried doing a walk test, but it gives the room name on the display rather than zone number. Any idea how I can find which zone = which room?

    Also, if a sensor keeps giving false readings, any advice on how to fix/work out the cause of the prob

    Thanks all
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. oasistechnical

    oasistechnical

    Joined:
    26 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    681
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it really depends on how the engineer configered the system;

    normally they go something like this

    zone 1; front door (and sometimes rear door) entry exit route dorr
    contact (s)
    zone 2; hallway PIR / kitchen PIR entry route
    zone 3; lounge PIR
    zone 4; dining room PIR
    zone 5; upper floor PIR
    zone 6; PA button(s)
    zone 7; spare
    zone 8; spare

    thats the basic set up some engineers use.

    if you open the control panel (DISCONNECT MAINS BEFORE OPENING)
    you can check to see what cable is connected to what zone number, it should have either a loop of tape with the device name on it , or be written on the cable.

    i gather you do not have the original instruction manual for the system, it should have been written in there.

    and when you find the device id then just change the device,

    if its a PIR, do the following;

    remove the 12volt supply from the panel
    remove said PIR
    install new one
    remember to note what cable does what
    IE which is the alarm circuit, tamper circuit.
    refit and then re connect the 12v

    NOTE
    upon opening the panel, the alarm will sound and you will have a tamper indication on the panel
    enter you user code and proceed as above

    if you get any other problems just post here and one of us will be able to help you

    but do remember to disconnect the mains before you attemp any works

    while you are in the panel, if the battery is over 4 years old, CHANGE IT for a new one!!!

    john
     
  4. caretech

    caretech

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Be careful with the control lid tamper as the default setting has the lid tamper requiring an engineer code to reset it. So if you don't have the eng code and the setting has been left at default then you will have problems. (unfortunately there is no way of checking other than taking the lid off) Did the installer not supply you with an as installed specification ? if the company is NACOSS or SSAIB this is part of their requirements together with your certificate of conformity.
     
  5. zczcr13

    zczcr13

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks all.

    In that case, seems the easiest way would be to set the alarm, and then let it go off by moving near each sensor (one at a time).....
     
  6. caretech

    caretech

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats all an engineer could do if there were no cables marked up etc..... so you are doing the right thing
     
  7. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here's the simple way :D

    Type in your user code and press 5.

    This gets you into the event log.

    Pressing 1 will go back in time, 3 will advance forwards in time.

    Find the false alarm in the log (should say something like "Burg Z03 Alarm") and press the tick key. This will show you the descriptor of the zone that's causing the problems.

    Don't go into the panel if you want to be able to use your alarm after!
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page