1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Smoke cloak wiring to a rio + programming

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Thomasthomas23, 8 Oct 2014.

  1. Thomasthomas23

    Thomasthomas23

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm having trouble with the programming, the rio won't send a negative signal when the alarm is set (smoke cloak has 2 negative inputs, -smoke & -set these are both programmed on the rio as set and intruder for trigger on the cloak. Any idea's? Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,344
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What panel, reason I ask is people often cross refer to expanders and rios
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,801
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can use either set+ or set - on the smoke cloak !.....example set + link the set - to ov ....... Set - link the set + to 12 +
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Thomasthomas23

    Thomasthomas23

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, If I full set the alarm, (galaxy G3 48 ) Then I open the door to the garage (this is set as exit/entry) if I don't put the code in and let the alarm go in to alarm, the smoke cloak wont go off straight away there's a bit of a delay. yet if I set the alarm while in the garage (staying still) then move once its set, the cloak goes off straight away, the cloak has a pir which I know is working fine :)
     
  6. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,801
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's right :D
     
  7. Thomasthomas23

    Thomasthomas23

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can't the smoke work when the system is part set???
     
  8. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,801
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't know what you are getting at ? there will be a delay if you set off in entry.
     
  9. Thomasthomas23

    Thomasthomas23

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I mean when the intruder alarm is going off (bell box sounding)

    Would of thought the smoke cloak would go off straight away?

    Can the smoke cloak function in part set? Cheers
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,801
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Depends on what output / option you have used !
     
  12. Thomasthomas23

    Thomasthomas23

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I've used output 1021 (SET) & 1022 (INTRUDER)

    They are both set as POS & both latched connections

    Thanks
     
  13. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,801
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Extra 30 second pre alarm before comms (intruder) ? On entry time out
     
  14. Thomasthomas23

    Thomasthomas23

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I do a full set then open the door the countdown starts (15 seconds) then after that the bell box goes off (30 seconds later) with the alarm still going off the smoke cloak then activates (Thr smoke cloak has its own confirmation pir)
    But if I set a zone off which is set as intruder The smoke cloak goes off straight away (with pir activation) also I want the smoke cloak to be active when I part set the system as the garage is part set, then a full set is everywhere. Is there anyway I can enable the outputs to work when the system is part set? Thanks
     
  15. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,801
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it not work in part set ?
     
  16. Thomasthomas23

    Thomasthomas23

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no doesn't work in part set.
     
  17. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,801
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What smoke cloak is it ? 4000/2000 or one of the newer ones ? When you full set it can you hear a bleep from the unit ? If so part set it , can you hear the bleep ? It may be the output you are using from the Galaxy , the ones I've connected where on GARDTEC and premier panels ...
     
Loading...

Share This Page