1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Some texecom premier elite 12-w questions

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Erkan O, 14 Jun 2019.

Tags:
  1. Erkan O

    Erkan O

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi guys,

    I got an premier elite 12-w from a friend who had never installed it. When i read about the ricochet technology i got interested and decided to install this panel to look if i could manage it. If it was within my capabilities to do so i would buy an elite 64-w. But now.i think that the 12-w might be enough for me.

    So firstly i bought a pc-com cable and a flasher interface, watched en read tons of movies end forums.
    I managed to flash the software from 3.06 to 4.00. installed 2 micro door contacts and 2 pir's (all ricochet) and the wired keypad.
    Gave the sonsor's names with wintex and defined witch sensor will we active in night mode.

    I thought the wired keypad would give a alarm sound when the alarm would be triggered. But it won't give a sound automaticly, only after a i press a key after a sensor is trigger it makes a. Alarm sound. Not very useful :)

    So i have 3.question guys:
    1) can i change anything in the settings so that the wired keypad will inmediately sound if one of the sensor's are activated.
    2) is this panel with v4.00 sofware compatible with smartcom and connect app?
    3) is this panel wih v.4.00 software compatible with LCDLP-W wireless keypad?

    Thanx in advance guys, greetings from Amsterdam

    Cheers,

    Erkan
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,864
    Thanks Received:
    1,067
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1 it should ( check keypad tones )
    2 yes
    3 probably not as the internal wireless part will be old ( check green sticker on wireless part )
     
  3. Erkan O

    Erkan O

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oh wow, thats a quick reply, thanx

    Could yo tell me how to check the keypad tones.

    Erkan
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,864
    Thanks Received:
    1,067
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Look on wintex , at keypad ....post screen shot of keypad 1 on wintex
     
  5. Erkan O

    Erkan O

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,217
    Thanks Received:
    395
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you check the version of the built in wireless expander, if you cant see the green sticker on the wireless half of the panel.

    You saying the alarm doesn't make any noise, until you press a key after the alarm has activated?

    If your smart com is version 2.x then flash panel to version 5.x
     
  7. Erkan O

    Erkan O

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello,

    Indeed, only alarm sound from the codepanel after pressing a key, when the alarm is activated. I do have a wireless indoor sounder, but not installed yet. I want to do that as last, when i have the system up and running.

    There are 2 green stickers on the inside, one with the text v2.1.4 on it.

    The 12-w panel has does not have v5 software, lastupdate is 4.00.

    IMG_20190615_150519.jpg
     
    Last edited: 15 Jun 2019
  8. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,864
    Thanks Received:
    1,067
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Version 3.1 on the wireless needed to have keypad yours is 2.1.4
    Have you changed any setting via wintex ? As there a few non standard ticks e.g. Monitor hardware ?
     
  9. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,864
    Thanks Received:
    1,067
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    One other thing ....this device you activated ...what area/ areas is it set for ? How are you setting the part sets ? Is it omit in part 1/2/3 or have you put the device in A,B ?
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,217
    Thanks Received:
    395
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you want the wireless keypad get a new panel 64-w.

    You could buy a kit and it have a wireless keypad in and it be cheaper and you can sell the sensors off?

    But you have to look at your programming, I would look at deleting the devices and defaulting the panel and starting again.

    And get advice step by step for what you want?
     
  11. Erkan O

    Erkan O

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, i might have clicked a few changes :)
    That's a bummer, i need to buy an 64w then. İ really need a wireless panel

    I defined the pir's in the zone setup that they will not detect when the panel is in partial mode


    Thanx for the advice guys, i really appreciate it!
    I will start looking for a 64w panel, because the 12w does not meet my requirements.

    I'll be back for advice when i have the new panel.

    Cheers,

    Erkan
     
  12. Erkan O

    Erkan O

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well ı did send a message to texecom. They are very friendly and willing to help. They found the solution for my problem. The CodePanel was adressed at adress 6.
    But this old elite 12-w can only manage 2 CP's MAX.

    solution was to take all adress pins on the CP down, except the pin of adress 1.

    Must say i am impressed , Texecom has a great support team.
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,217
    Thanks Received:
    395
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so the wireless keypad worked on the 12 W?
     
  14. Erkan O

    Erkan O

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Haven't tried that. I ordered a smartcom. So we can use our phones for arming/disarming.
     
  15. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,217
    Thanks Received:
    395
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    two different things being discussed, the point I was making and sparkymarka is that you need a new panel anyway for the wireless keypad to work properly,

    your saying you had changed the address switches to an invalid address hence that solved your issue...….
     
Loading...

Share This Page