1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Steel Beam Design Software

Discussion in 'Building' started by deanomy, 28 Apr 2011.

  1. deanomy

    deanomy

    Joined:
    25 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I would like to purchase some software for designing steel beams, has anybody got any recommendations for suitable software?

    I have a HNC in civil eng, so I am not a novice when it comes to designing.
     
  2. Norcon

    Norcon

    Joined:
    17 May 2008
    Messages:
    8,418
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What designing is there in a steel beam? Its supplied as H iron and can carry certain loads at certain spans.

    Structural engineers specify them or some people spec them on the hoof taken from RoT as we do in the argicultural construction business.

    If you are making trusses then cad is what you need but youd still need an SE to give your design the stamp of approval or if its on the hoof it should have already have proven itself so no need for the se.
     
  3. wavetrain

    wavetrain

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. deanomy

    deanomy

    Joined:
    25 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. wavetrain

    wavetrain

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recommend the fully functional freeware I mentioned some moments ago!
     
  6. deanomy

    deanomy

    Joined:
    25 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers wavetrain, I will check it out, for some reason your post didn't show until after I had posted, do you have to refresh the webpage for new posts to show, I'm using IE9 do I need to change my settings?
     
  7. wavetrain

    wavetrain

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you do, unless you upgrade to latest version of DIYnot software.
     
  8. jeds

    jeds

    Joined:
    16 Apr 2004
    Messages:
    4,085
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd recommend prosteel. Simple but competent and not expensive.

    www.superbeam.co.uk/pswdemo.htm

    The writers are transferring to Eurobeam at present and will give you a free update when it's complete.
     
  9. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page