Swap out old wired-in oven for new one with plug: how?

Joined
21 Oct 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Hi all,
So our trusty old Ariston built-in oven has given up and the two of us here were both convinced it was plugged-in (a spark fitted it for us along with a standalone hob many moons ago, installed all the circuitry to replace our gas cooker). So we've (perhaps unwisely) gone out and bought a new one with a plug and, having undone some screws and pulled out the oven, discovered it's actually wired to some sort of junction box (see picture) which is in turn wired to a switch on the wall (see other picture, it's the switch on the right, the other controls the hob).
My question is, can I easily (and safely) connect the oven to the switch without removing the oven's own plug and if so, what would be the best equipment to use? Many thanks for any advice given!
 

Attachments

  • 43578103580_f016368e6d_o.jpg
    43578103580_f016368e6d_o.jpg
    225 KB · Views: 310
  • 43578103530_e871578fe7_o.jpg
    43578103530_e871578fe7_o.jpg
    200 KB · Views: 280
Sponsored Links
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
7,621
Reaction score
610
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
You need a pair of side cutters and a screwdriver minimum. Wire strippers would be useful.
Remove or cut off the plug on the new oven and wire it into the junction box where the old one was.

Don't like all that tape over the junction box. Is it broken? Would be best to replace it if so, preferably with a cooker outlet connector.
 
Joined
21 Oct 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
You need a pair of side cutters and a screwdriver minimum. Wire strippers would be useful.
Remove or cut off the plug on the new oven and wire it into the junction box where the old one was.

Don't like all that tape over the junction box. Is it broken? Would be best to replace it if so, preferably with a cooker outlet connector.

We don't really want to cut the plug off as this will surely void the warranty, we were thinking more along the lines of replacing that junction box with a socket, like on an extension lead. Would that work? Thanks.
 
Joined
21 Oct 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Because of what, or as a result of what, has it given up?
It was playing up for some time, power cutting out intermittently, but was still usable. Then it just stopped working altogether. It's a good 15 years old at least, so decided to replace it.
 
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
7,621
Reaction score
610
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
We don't really want to cut the plug off as this will surely void the warranty,

No it won't. We've been here many times before.

There is even guidence to say anything over 2 kW should not be plugged in. N.B. guidence not a regulation.
 
Joined
28 Jul 2014
Messages
1,889
Reaction score
519
Country
United Kingdom
replacing that junction box with a socket, like on an extension lead. Would that work?

Yes. Make sure it's screwed onto something this time, not just dangling.

Do you have enough depth behind the new oven to fit a surface mount box?

 
Joined
21 Oct 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Yes. Make sure it's screwed onto something this time, not just dangling. Do you have enough depth behind the new oven to fit a surface mount box?
Yes, there is some room. Can you recommend something that would do the job? Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
27 Aug 2003
Messages
69,757
Reaction score
2,884
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Does it give you joy to be rude to someone you never met before, who happens to use the language differently to you?

Second Mod:- BAS Junk which was here, deleted. BAS Barred from thread.


MOD: Tap, tap, tap, we are sick of warning you about this behaviour. If you are able, please just answer the question without resorting to grammatical discourse.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
7,621
Reaction score
610
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
So much easier to cut off the plug and wire it in. Why complicate the issue?
 
Joined
12 Jan 2008
Messages
8,609
Reaction score
960
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
That junction box looked switched by a 45 amp switch, it may well be fused at the fuseboard at 45amp, so may actually need to be fused down to 13 amp anyway.
 
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
7,621
Reaction score
610
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
That junction box looked switched by a 45 amp switch, it may well be fused at the fuseboard at 45amp, so may actually need to be fused down to 13 amp anyway.

Why? Most unlikely the cable on the new oven is only rated at 13 amps. Because that is all the fuse is required to protect.
 
Sponsored Links
Top